MHY vs VOO

MHY vs VOO

Which is better, MHY or VOO?

High Yield Bond against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns (1Y): VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMHYVOO
Expense Ratio0.69%0.03%Best
AUM$32M$997.4B
Dividend Yield5.24%1.08%
Holdings103509
YTD Return+7.26%+13.81%Best
1Y Return+9.23%+21.53%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.46%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.87%
Volatility (annualized)2.5%Best13.1%
Fund FamilyMan Solutions LLCVanguard (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
StyleHigh Yield BondLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 16, 2025Sep 7, 2010

Not shown on this pair: Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.

MHY vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

MHY vs VOO Performance

Man Active High Yield ETF (MHY) is an ETF from Man Solutions LLC and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year MHY returned +9.23% while VOO returned +21.53%. Year to date, MHY is up 7.26% versus a gain of 13.81% for VOO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VOO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.1% compared with 2.5% for MHY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.51. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MHY charges 0.69% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $69 vs $3 annually, a gap of $66 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MHY currently yields 5.24% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 10 holdings in MHY and 505 in VOO, totalling 5.6% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 10 positions we hold weights for in MHY and 505 in VOO, against full books of 103 and 509.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of MHY and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

MHYVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MHY or VOO?

MHY has an expense ratio of 0.69% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $66 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, MHY or VOO?

Over the past year MHY returned +9.23% vs +21.53% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, MHY or VOO?

VOO has been the more volatile fund at 13.1% annualized versus 2.5% for MHY.

Should I hold both MHY and VOO?

MHY and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.51, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, MHY or VOO?

MHY yields 5.24% while VOO yields 1.08%, so MHY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than MHY?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.