MILK vs VOO

MILK vs VOO

Which is better, MILK or VOO?

Short Term High Yield Bond against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMILKVOO
Expense Ratio0.49%0.03%Best
AUM$19M$997.4B
Dividend Yield7.08%1.08%
Holdings104509
YTD Return-1.71%+13.37%Best
1Y Return-2.28%+20.08%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.29%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.89%
Volatility (annualized)5.3%Best12.6%
Max Drawdown-6.2%Best-18.7%
$10,000 over 1.7 years$10,294$13,391Best
Fund FamilyPacer ETFsVanguard (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
StyleShort Term High Yield BondLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 17, 2024Sep 7, 2010

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 18, 2024 to Sep 4, 2026 (1.7 years).

MILK vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.7 years both funds cover.

MILK vs VOO Performance

Pacer US Cash Cows Bond ETF (MILK) is an ETF from Pacer ETFs and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year MILK returned -2.28% while VOO returned +20.08%. Year to date, MILK is down 1.71% versus a gain of 13.37% for VOO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VOO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.6% compared with 5.3% for MILK. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -6.2% for MILK and -18.7% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.57. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MILK charges 0.49% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $49 vs $3 annually, a gap of $46 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MILK currently yields 7.08% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 89 holdings in MILK and 505 in VOO, totalling 86.1% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 89 positions we hold weights for in MILK and 505 in VOO, against full books of 104 and 509.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of MILK and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

MILKVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MILK or VOO?

MILK has an expense ratio of 0.49% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $46 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, MILK or VOO?

Over the past year MILK returned -2.28% vs +20.08% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), MILK annualized +1.72% vs +18.74% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, MILK or VOO?

VOO has been the more volatile fund at 12.6% annualized versus 5.3% for MILK. Worst drawdown: MILK -6.2% vs VOO -18.7%.

Should I hold both MILK and VOO?

MILK and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.57, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, MILK or VOO?

MILK yields 7.08% while VOO yields 1.08%, so MILK currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than MILK?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.