MPG vs VXUS

MPG vs VXUS

Which is better, MPG or VXUS?

Trading-Leveraged Equity against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMPGVXUS
Expense Ratio0.76%0.05%Best
AUM$4M$163.2B
Dividend Yield0.00%2.34%
Holdings128,844
YTD Return-68.71%+8.41%Best
1Y Return-80.35%+12.95%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.29%
5Y Return (annualized)-+7.88%
Volatility (annualized)142.6%15.2%Best
Max Drawdown-82.6%-11.3%Best
$10,000 over 1 years$1,947$11,180Best
Fund FamilyLeverage SharesVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleTrading-Leveraged EquityLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 27, 2025Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 27, 2025 to Oct 30, 2026 (1 years).

MPG vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.

MPG vs VXUS Performance

Leverage Shares 2X Long MP Daily ETF (MPG) is an ETF from Leverage Shares and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year MPG returned -80.35% while VXUS returned +12.95%. Year to date, MPG is down 68.71% versus a gain of 8.41% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

MPG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 142.6% compared with 15.2% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -82.6% for MPG and -11.3% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.71. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MPG charges 0.76% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $76 vs $5 annually, a gap of $71 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MPG currently yields 0.00% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 1 holding in MPG and 8,425 in VXUS, totalling 79.8% and 91.3% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in MPG and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 12 and 8,844.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of MPG and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

MPGVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MPG or VXUS?

MPG has an expense ratio of 0.76% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $71 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, MPG or VXUS?

Over the past year MPG returned -80.35% vs +12.95% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), MPG annualized -80.53% vs +11.80% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, MPG or VXUS?

MPG has been the more volatile fund at 142.6% annualized versus 15.2% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: MPG -82.6% vs VXUS -11.3%.

Should I hold both MPG and VXUS?

MPG and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.71, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, MPG or VXUS?

MPG yields 0.00% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than MPG?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.