MSTY vs XUSP
YieldMax MSTR Option Income Strategy ETF vs Innovator Uncapped Accelerated US Equity ETF
Which is better, MSTY or XUSP?
Each has led over a different period.
XUSP has a lower expense ratio. MSTY led over the full window, XUSP over 1Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | MSTY | XUSP |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.03% | 0.79%Best |
| AUM | $1.1B | $52M |
| Dividend Yield | 172.61% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 28 | 28 |
| YTD Return | -5.07% | +15.41%Best |
| 1Y Return | -46.22% | +18.79%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +25.98% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 78.4% | 16.2%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -77.4% | -22.6%Best |
| $10,000 over 2.6 years | $16,684Best | $16,208 |
| Fund Family | YieldMax ETF | Innovator ETFs Trust |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Option Writing | Option Writing |
| Inception | Feb 21, 2024 | Aug 10, 2022 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 22, 2024 to Oct 13, 2026 (2.6 years).
MSTY vs XUSP growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.6 years both funds cover.
MSTY vs XUSP Performance
YieldMax MSTR Option Income Strategy ETF (MSTY) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF and Innovator Uncapped Accelerated US Equity ETF (XUSP) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust. Over the past year MSTY returned -46.22% while XUSP returned +18.79%. Year to date, MSTY is down 5.07% versus a gain of 15.41% for XUSP.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
MSTY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 78.4% compared with 16.2% for XUSP. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -77.4% for MSTY and -22.6% for XUSP. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.37. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
MSTY charges 1.03% per year while XUSP charges 0.79%. On a $10,000 position that is $103 vs $79 annually, a gap of $24 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MSTY currently yields 172.61% against 0.00% for XUSP.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of MSTY and XUSP you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, MSTY or XUSP?
MSTY has an expense ratio of 1.03% while XUSP charges 0.79%. XUSP is the cheaper option, by $24 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, MSTY or XUSP?
Over the past year MSTY returned -46.22% vs +18.79% for XUSP, so XUSP leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, MSTY or XUSP?
MSTY has been the more volatile fund at 78.4% annualized versus 16.2% for XUSP. Worst drawdown: MSTY -77.4% vs XUSP -22.6%.
Should I hold both MSTY and XUSP?
MSTY and XUSP have a monthly-return correlation of 0.37, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, MSTY or XUSP?
MSTY yields 172.61% while XUSP yields 0.00%, so MSTY currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is XUSP better than MSTY?
XUSP has a lower expense ratio. MSTY led over the full window, XUSP over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.