MSTY vs YMAG
YieldMax MSTR Option Income Strategy ETF vs YieldMax Magnificent 7 Fund of Option Income ETF
Which is better, MSTY or YMAG?
Each has led over a different period.
MSTY has a lower expense ratio. MSTY led over the full window, YMAG over 1Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | MSTY | YMAG |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.03%Best | 1.34% |
| AUM | $1.1B | $294M |
| Dividend Yield | 172.61% | 57.01% |
| Holdings | 28 | 18 |
| YTD Return | -4.21% | +11.36%Best |
| 1Y Return | -46.26% | +12.87%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 78.4% | 17.1%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -77.4% | -26.0%Best |
| $10,000 over 2.6 years | $16,870Best | $16,752 |
| Fund Family | YieldMax ETF | YieldMax ETF |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Option Writing | Option Writing |
| Inception | Feb 21, 2024 | Jan 29, 2024 |
Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 22, 2024 to Oct 9, 2026 (2.6 years).
MSTY vs YMAG growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.6 years both funds cover.
MSTY vs YMAG Performance
YieldMax MSTR Option Income Strategy ETF (MSTY) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF and YieldMax Magnificent 7 Fund of Option Income ETF (YMAG) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF. Over the past year MSTY returned -46.26% while YMAG returned +12.87%. Year to date, MSTY is down 4.21% versus a gain of 11.36% for YMAG.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
MSTY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 78.4% compared with 17.1% for YMAG. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -77.4% for MSTY and -26.0% for YMAG. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.36. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
MSTY charges 1.03% per year while YMAG charges 1.34%. On a $10,000 position that is $103 vs $134 annually, a gap of $31 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MSTY currently yields 172.61% against 57.01% for YMAG.
Holdings Overlap
At least 0.8% of YMAG's money is in holdings MSTY also owns.
Stated as a floor: for MSTY, our book for it covers 14.5% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.
1 positions in common, counted across the 2 positions we hold weights for in MSTY and 8 in YMAG, against full books of 28 and 18.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in MSTY | Weight in YMAG | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| FGXXXFirst American Government Obligations Fund | 1.25% | 0.75% | 0.50% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of MSTY and YMAG you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, MSTY or YMAG?
MSTY has an expense ratio of 1.03% while YMAG charges 1.34%. MSTY is the cheaper option, by $31 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, MSTY or YMAG?
Over the past year MSTY returned -46.26% vs +12.87% for YMAG, so YMAG leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, MSTY or YMAG?
MSTY has been the more volatile fund at 78.4% annualized versus 17.1% for YMAG. Worst drawdown: MSTY -77.4% vs YMAG -26.0%.
Should I hold both MSTY and YMAG?
MSTY and YMAG have a monthly-return correlation of 0.36, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, MSTY or YMAG?
MSTY yields 172.61% while YMAG yields 57.01%, so MSTY currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is YMAG better than MSTY?
MSTY has a lower expense ratio. MSTY led over the full window, YMAG over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.