MUSI vs QQQ
American Century Multisector Income ETF vs Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1
Which is better, MUSI or QQQ?
QQQ has been ahead.
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | MUSI | QQQ |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.38% | 0.18%Best |
| AUM | $262M | $498.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 5.49% | 0.42% |
| Holdings | 419 | 321 |
| Volatility (annualized) | 5.4%Best | 20.8% |
| Max Drawdown | -13.9%Best | -35.1% |
| $10,000 over 5.2 years | $10,894 | $20,787Best |
| Fund Family | American Century Investments | Invesco (US) |
| Category | Fixed Income | Equity |
| Style | - | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Jun 29, 2021 | Mar 10, 1999 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
The two price series end 28 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. MUSI has data through Sep 11, 2026 and QQQ through Oct 9, 2026.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 5.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 1, 2021 to Sep 11, 2026 (5.2 years).
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.8% compared with 5.4% for MUSI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.9% for MUSI and -35.1% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.58. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
MUSI charges 0.38% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $38 vs $18 annually, a gap of $20 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MUSI currently yields 5.49% against 0.42% for QQQ.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 149 holdings in MUSI and 102 in QQQ, totalling 40.7% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
The two holdings books were reported 77 days apart, MUSI as of Jun 30, 2026 and QQQ as of Sep 15, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
0 positions in common, counted across the 149 positions we hold weights for in MUSI and 102 in QQQ, against full books of 419 and 321.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of MUSI and QQQ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, MUSI or QQQ?
MUSI has an expense ratio of 0.38% while QQQ charges 0.18%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $20 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which is riskier, MUSI or QQQ?
QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 20.8% annualized versus 5.4% for MUSI. Worst drawdown: MUSI -13.9% vs QQQ -35.1%.
Should I hold both MUSI and QQQ?
MUSI and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.58, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, MUSI or QQQ?
MUSI yields 5.49% while QQQ yields 0.42%, so MUSI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is QQQ better than MUSI?
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.