MXI vs VXUS
iShares Global Materials ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, MXI or VXUS?
Each has led over a different period.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. MXI led over 1Y, VXUS over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | MXI | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.37% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $395M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.70% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 114 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +18.96%Best | +16.15% |
| 1Y Return | +30.44%Best | +27.58% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +15.31% | +20.48%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +8.00% | +9.09%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 19.4% | 15.0%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -50.1% | -39.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $14,693 | $15,450Best |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 12, 2006 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Sep 4, 2026 (15.6 years).
MXI vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.6 years both funds cover.
MXI vs VXUS Performance
iShares Global Materials ETF (MXI) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year MXI returned +30.44% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, MXI is up 18.96% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.
Over three years, MXI compounded at +15.31% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +8.00% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +4.93% annualized vs +4.35%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
MXI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.4% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -50.1% for MXI and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.90. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
MXI charges 0.37% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $37 vs $5 annually, a gap of $32 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MXI currently yields 1.70% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 41.7% of MXI's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
41 positions in common, counted across the 93 positions we hold weights for in MXI and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 114 and 8,747.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in MXI | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| BHP:AUBHP Group Limited Ordinary Shares | 6.84% | 0.30% | 6.54% |
| AI:PAAir Liquide Sa | 4.18% | 0.01% | 4.17% |
| RIO:LNRio Tinto Plc Ordinary Shares | 3.24% | 0.22% | 3.02% |
| AEM:CAAgnico Eagle Mines Ltd | 2.55% | 0.18% | 2.37% |
| ABX:CABarrick Gold Corp ., January 2025, $23 .50 Cad | 2.06% | 0.08% | 1.98% |
| AAL:LNAnglo American Plc_None_0 | 1.93% | 0.12% | 1.81% |
| WPM:CAWheaton Precious Metals Corp | 1.69% | 0.11% | 1.58% |
| HOLN:SMHolcim Ltd | 1.57% | 0.10% | 1.47% |
| FNV:CAFranco-Nevada Corp | 1.33% | 0.09% | 1.24% |
| GMEXICOB:MXGrupo Mexico Sab De Cv | 1.17% | 0.07% | 1.10% |
41.7% of MXI is already inside VXUS.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, MXI or VXUS?
MXI has an expense ratio of 0.37% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $32 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, MXI or VXUS?
Over the past year MXI returned +30.44% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so MXI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), MXI annualized +4.35% vs +4.93% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, MXI or VXUS?
MXI has been the more volatile fund at 19.4% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: MXI -50.1% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both MXI and VXUS?
MXI and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.90, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between MXI and VXUS?
At least 41.7% of MXI's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 41 positions in common, counted across the 93 positions we hold weights for in MXI and 8,094 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, MXI or VXUS?
MXI yields 1.70% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than MXI?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. MXI led over 1Y, VXUS over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.