NIM vs VYM

NIM vs VYM

Which is better, NIM or VYM?

Municipal Bond against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricNIMVYM
Expense Ratio0.56%0.04%Best
AUM-$81.6B
Dividend Yield3.54%2.24%
Holdings537613
YTD Return+1.82%+15.29%Best
1Y Return+4.38%+22.23%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+5.11%+18.81%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+0.16%+12.14%Best
Volatility (annualized)8.3%Best14.5%
Max Drawdown-20.4%Best-58.8%
$10,000 over 5 years$10,080$17,734Best
Fund FamilyNuveenVanguard (US)
CategoryTax PreferredEquity
StyleMunicipal BondLarge Cap Value
InceptionSep 18, 1992Nov 10, 2006

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 16, 2006 to Sep 3, 2026 (19.8 years).

NIM vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

NIM vs VYM Performance

Nuveen Select Maturities Municipal Fund (NIM) is an ETF from Nuveen and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year NIM returned +4.38% while VYM returned +22.23%. Year to date, NIM is up 1.82% versus a gain of 15.29% for VYM.

Over three years, NIM compounded at +5.11% per year against +18.81% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +0.16% and +12.14% respectively. Across the full 20-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +7.02% annualized vs +0.66%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VYM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.5% compared with 8.3% for NIM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -20.4% for NIM and -58.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.15. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

NIM charges 0.56% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $56 vs $4 annually, a gap of $52 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NIM currently yields 3.54% against 2.24% for VYM.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of NIM and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

NIMVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, NIM or VYM?

NIM has an expense ratio of 0.56% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $52 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, NIM or VYM?

Over the past year NIM returned +4.38% vs +22.23% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (20 years), NIM annualized +0.66% vs +7.02% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, NIM or VYM?

VYM has been the more volatile fund at 14.5% annualized versus 8.3% for NIM. Worst drawdown: NIM -20.4% vs VYM -58.8%.

Should I hold both NIM and VYM?

NIM and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.15, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, NIM or VYM?

NIM yields 3.54% while VYM yields 2.24%, so NIM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than NIM?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.