NIM vs VOO
Nuveen Select Maturities Municipal Fund vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, NIM or VOO?
Municipal Bond against Large Cap Blend.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | NIM | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.56% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | - | $997.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 3.54% | 1.08% |
| Holdings | 537 | 509 |
| YTD Return | +1.82% | +13.81%Best |
| 1Y Return | +4.38% | +21.53%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +5.11% | +21.46%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +0.16% | +12.87%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 8.1%Best | 14.1% |
| Max Drawdown | -20.4%Best | -34.3% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $10,080 | $18,319Best |
| Fund Family | Nuveen | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Tax Preferred | Equity |
| Style | Municipal Bond | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 18, 1992 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 9, 2010 to Sep 3, 2026 (16 years).
NIM vs VOO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
NIM vs VOO Performance
Nuveen Select Maturities Municipal Fund (NIM) is an ETF from Nuveen and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year NIM returned +4.38% while VOO returned +21.53%. Year to date, NIM is up 1.82% versus a gain of 13.81% for VOO.
Over three years, NIM compounded at +5.11% per year against +21.46% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +0.16% and +12.87% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +13.51% annualized vs +0.21%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VOO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.1% compared with 8.1% for NIM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -20.4% for NIM and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.23. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
NIM charges 0.56% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $56 vs $3 annually, a gap of $53 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NIM currently yields 3.54% against 1.08% for VOO.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of NIM and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, NIM or VOO?
NIM has an expense ratio of 0.56% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $53 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, NIM or VOO?
Over the past year NIM returned +4.38% vs +21.53% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), NIM annualized +0.21% vs +13.51% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, NIM or VOO?
VOO has been the more volatile fund at 14.1% annualized versus 8.1% for NIM. Worst drawdown: NIM -20.4% vs VOO -34.3%.
Should I hold both NIM and VOO?
NIM and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.23, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, NIM or VOO?
NIM yields 3.54% while VOO yields 1.08%, so NIM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than NIM?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.