NLR vs VTI
VanEck Uranium & Nuclear ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, NLR or VTI?
Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. NLR led over 3Y and 5Y, VTI over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | NLR | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.52% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $3.7B | $666.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 3.08% | 1.07% |
| Holdings | 26 | 3,543 |
| YTD Return | -9.84% | +13.59%Best |
| 1Y Return | +3.97% | +20.00%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +24.85%Best | +20.95% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +19.57%Best | +11.81% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 23.6% | 16.1%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -65.0% | -56.6%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $24,441Best | $17,474 |
| Fund Family | VanEck | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Aug 13, 2007 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 15, 2007 to Sep 4, 2026 (19.1 years).
NLR vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 19.1 years both funds cover.
NLR vs VTI Performance
VanEck Uranium & Nuclear ETF (NLR) is an ETF from VanEck and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year NLR returned +3.97% while VTI returned +20.00%. Year to date, NLR is down 9.84% versus a gain of 13.59% for VTI.
Over three years, NLR compounded at +24.85% per year against +20.95% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +19.57% and +11.81% respectively. Across the full 19-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +9.74% annualized vs +3.93%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
NLR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 23.6% compared with 16.1% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -65.0% for NLR and -56.6% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.63. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
NLR charges 0.52% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $52 vs $3 annually, a gap of $49 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NLR currently yields 3.08% against 1.07% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
At least 37.6% of NLR's money is in holdings VTI also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VTI, our book for it covers 92.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
8 positions in common, counted across the 25 positions we hold weights for in NLR and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 26 and 3,543.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in NLR | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| CEGConstellation Energy Corporation Com | 8.75% | 0.11% | 8.64% |
| BWXTBwx Technologies, Inc. | 5.97% | 0.02% | 5.95% |
| LEUCentrus Energy Corp. Class A | 5.75% | 0.00% | 5.75% |
| SMRNuscale Power Corp Class A | 4.54% | 0.00% | 4.54% |
| OKLOOklo Inc Class A | 4.37% | 0.01% | 4.36% |
| UUUUEnergy Fuels Inc - Common | 4.09% | 0.00% | 4.09% |
| XEX-Energy Inc Class A | 2.53% | 0.00% | 2.53% |
| NNENano Nuclear Energy Inc Common Stock USD 0.0001 | 1.65% | 0.00% | 1.65% |
37.6% of NLR is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, NLR or VTI?
NLR has an expense ratio of 0.52% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $49 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, NLR or VTI?
Over the past year NLR returned +3.97% vs +20.00% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (19 years), NLR annualized +3.93% vs +9.74% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, NLR or VTI?
NLR has been the more volatile fund at 23.6% annualized versus 16.1% for VTI. Worst drawdown: NLR -65.0% vs VTI -56.6%.
Should I hold both NLR and VTI?
NLR and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.63, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between NLR and VTI?
At least 37.6% of NLR's money is in holdings VTI also owns. Our book for VTI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 8 positions in common, counted across the 25 positions we hold weights for in NLR and 2,787 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, NLR or VTI?
NLR yields 3.08% while VTI yields 1.07%, so NLR currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than NLR?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. NLR led over 3Y and 5Y, VTI over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.