NVPS vs VXUS
PurePlay NVIDIA Ecosystem Picks & Shovels Index ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, NVPS or VXUS?
Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | NVPS | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.75% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $4M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 40 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | -15.40% | +16.15%Best |
| 1Y Return | - | +27.58% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +20.48% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +9.09% |
| Fund Family | Exchange Traded Concepts Trust | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jun 17, 2026 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.
NVPS vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
NVPS vs VXUS Performance
PurePlay NVIDIA Ecosystem Picks & Shovels Index ETF (NVPS) is an ETF from Exchange Traded Concepts Trust and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, NVPS is down 15.40% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
NVPS charges 0.75% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $5 annually, a gap of $70 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NVPS currently yields 0.00% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 13.6% of NVPS's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
NVPS and VXUS share little of their money.
9 positions in common, counted across the 40 positions we hold weights for in NVPS and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 40 and 8,747.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in NVPS | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| SCHN:PASchneider Electric Se | 2.57% | 0.39% | 2.18% |
| 4186:JPTokyo Ohka Kogyo Co Ltd | 2.56% | 0.02% | 2.54% |
| ASX:TWAse Technology Holding Co., Ltd. American Depositary Shares (Each Representing Two Common Shares) | 1.85% | 0.16% | 1.69% |
| 3037:TWUnimicron Technology Corp | 1.65% | 0.10% | 1.55% |
| 2317:TWHon Hai Precision Industry Co., Ltd. | 1.39% | 0.22% | 1.17% |
| 6857:JPAdvantest Corporation | 1.12% | 0.33% | 0.79% |
| 6920:JPLasertec Corp | 0.98% | 0.05% | 0.93% |
| 3436:JPSumco Corp | 0.99% | 0.02% | 0.97% |
| 3324:TWAuras Technology Co Ltd | 0.53% | 0.00% | 0.53% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of NVPS and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, NVPS or VXUS?
NVPS has an expense ratio of 0.75% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $70 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between NVPS and VXUS?
At least 13.6% of NVPS's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 9 positions in common, counted across the 40 positions we hold weights for in NVPS and 8,094 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, NVPS or VXUS?
NVPS yields 0.00% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than NVPS?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.