OUSM vs VTI
O Shares US Small-Cap Quality Dividend ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, OUSM or VTI?
Small Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. OUSM is less concentrated, with 22.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.3%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | OUSM | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.48% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $784M | $690.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 2.00% | 1.03% |
| Holdings | 109 | 3,524 |
| YTD Return | +8.38% | +14.35%Best |
| 1Y Return | +10.34% | +17.97%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +12.18% | +22.47%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +7.86% | +12.62%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 17.1% | 15.9%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -40.0% | -35.0%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $14,598 | $18,117Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 22.1%Best | 33.3% |
| Fund Family | ALPS Advisors | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Small Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Dec 30, 2016 | May 24, 2001 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 30, 2016 to Oct 13, 2026 (9.8 years).
OUSM vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 9.8 years both funds cover.
OUSM vs VTI Performance
O Shares US Small-Cap Quality Dividend ETF (OUSM) is an ETF from ALPS Advisors and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year OUSM returned +10.34% while VTI returned +17.97%. Year to date, OUSM is up 8.38% versus a gain of 14.35% for VTI.
Over three years, OUSM compounded at +12.18% per year against +22.47% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +7.86% and +12.62% respectively. Across the full 10-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +13.92% annualized vs +7.83%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
OUSM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.1% compared with 15.9% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -40.0% for OUSM and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.90. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
OUSM charges 0.48% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $48 vs $3 annually, a gap of $45 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, OUSM currently yields 2.00% against 1.03% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
94.9% of OUSM's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 1.0% of VTI's money is in holdings OUSM also owns.
Most of OUSM is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
104 positions in common, counted across the 108 positions we hold weights for in OUSM and 3,463 in VTI, against full books of 109 and 3,524.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 1,072 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for OUSM (96.5% of the fund), and 1 for OUSM that do not appear in VTI (1.5%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in OUSM | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| CHEChemed Corp | 2.36% | 0.01% | 2.35% |
| SEICSei Investments Co. | 2.33% | 0.02% | 2.31% |
| SWKSSkyworks Solutions Inc. | 2.33% | 0.01% | 2.32% |
| ESNT:BMEssent Group Ltd | 2.23% | 0.01% | 2.22% |
| MTGMgic Investment Corp | 2.23% | 0.01% | 2.22% |
| NHCNational Healthcare Corporation | 2.20% | 0.00% | 2.20% |
| AVTAvnet Inc | 2.16% | 0.01% | 2.15% |
| ALSNAllison Transmission Holdings Inc. | 2.11% | 0.01% | 2.10% |
| TXRHTexas Roadhouse Inc | 2.08% | 0.02% | 2.06% |
| EHCEmcompass Health Corporation | 2.02% | 0.02% | 2.00% |
94.9% of OUSM is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, OUSM or VTI?
OUSM has an expense ratio of 0.48% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $45 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, OUSM or VTI?
Over the past year OUSM returned +10.34% vs +17.97% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (10 years), OUSM annualized +7.83% vs +13.92% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, OUSM or VTI?
OUSM has been the more volatile fund at 17.1% annualized versus 15.9% for VTI. Worst drawdown: OUSM -40.0% vs VTI -35.0%.
Should I hold both OUSM and VTI?
OUSM and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.90, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between OUSM and VTI?
94.9% of OUSM's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 1.0% of VTI's is in holdings OUSM also owns. They hold 104 positions in common, counted across the 108 positions we hold weights for in OUSM and 3,463 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, OUSM or VTI?
OUSM yields 2.00% while VTI yields 1.03%, so OUSM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than OUSM?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. OUSM is less concentrated, with 22.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.