PAUG vs TSLY

PAUG vs TSLY

Which is better, PAUG or TSLY?

PAUG has been ahead.

PAUG has a lower expense ratio. PAUG led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: PAUGHigher Returns: PAUG

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricPAUGTSLY
Expense Ratio0.79%Best1.07%
AUM$1.0B$661M
Dividend Yield0.00%98.70%
Holdings1834
YTD Return+8.89%Best-10.78%
1Y Return+11.31%Best-8.27%
3Y Return (annualized)+14.76%Best+7.48%
5Y Return (annualized)+9.93%-
Volatility (annualized)6.9%Best45.6%
Max Drawdown-10.4%Best-49.5%
$10,000 over 3.9 years$16,291Best$13,940
Fund FamilyInnovator ETFs TrustYieldMax ETF
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleOption WritingOption Writing
InceptionAug 1, 2019Nov 22, 2022

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 23, 2022 to Oct 12, 2026 (3.9 years).

PAUG vs TSLY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.9 years both funds cover.

Compare PAUG against instead:PAUG vs SPYPAUG vs QQQPAUG vs VOOPAUG vs VTITSLY against:TSLY vs VXUS

PAUG vs TSLY Performance

Innovator US Equity Power Buffer ETF - August (PAUG) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust and YieldMax TSLA Option Income Strategy ETF (TSLY) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF. Over the past year PAUG returned +11.31% while TSLY returned -8.27%. Year to date, PAUG is up 8.89% versus a loss of 10.78% for TSLY.

Over three years, PAUG compounded at +14.76% per year against +7.48% for TSLY. Across the full 4-year window we track, PAUG has the edge at +13.33% annualized vs +8.89%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TSLY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 45.6% compared with 6.9% for PAUG. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -10.4% for PAUG and -49.5% for TSLY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.43. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

PAUG charges 0.79% per year while TSLY charges 1.07%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $107 annually, a gap of $28 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PAUG currently yields 0.00% against 98.70% for TSLY.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of PAUG and TSLY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

PAUGTSLY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, PAUG or TSLY?

PAUG has an expense ratio of 0.79% while TSLY charges 1.07%. PAUG is the cheaper option, by $28 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, PAUG or TSLY?

Over the past year PAUG returned +11.31% vs -8.27% for TSLY, so PAUG leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), PAUG annualized +13.33% vs +8.89% for TSLY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, PAUG or TSLY?

TSLY has been the more volatile fund at 45.6% annualized versus 6.9% for PAUG. Worst drawdown: PAUG -10.4% vs TSLY -49.5%.

Should I hold both PAUG and TSLY?

PAUG and TSLY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.43, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, PAUG or TSLY?

PAUG yields 0.00% while TSLY yields 98.70%, so TSLY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TSLY better than PAUG?

PAUG has a lower expense ratio. PAUG led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.