PBL vs RPAR
PGIM Portfolio Ballast ETF vs RPAR Risk Parity ETF
Which is better, PBL or RPAR?
PBL has been ahead.
PBL has a lower expense ratio. PBL led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | PBL | RPAR |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.45%Best | 0.52% |
| AUM | $71M | $551M |
| Dividend Yield | 2.02% | 2.37% |
| Holdings | 22 | 138 |
| YTD Return | +9.43%Best | +0.20% |
| 1Y Return | +9.35%Best | +1.76% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +14.52%Best | +9.75% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +0.19% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 8.9%Best | 12.2% |
| Max Drawdown | -11.8%Best | -14.7% |
| $10,000 over 3.8 years | $15,372Best | $12,129 |
| Fund Family | PGIM Investments | Rpar ETF |
| Category | Allocation/Balanced | Allocation/Balanced |
| Style | Debt-oriented balanced | Debt-oriented balanced |
| Inception | Dec 12, 2022 | Dec 12, 2019 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 14, 2022 to Oct 12, 2026 (3.8 years).
PBL vs RPAR growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.8 years both funds cover.
PBL vs RPAR Performance
PGIM Portfolio Ballast ETF (PBL) is an ETF from PGIM Investments and RPAR Risk Parity ETF (RPAR) is an ETF from Rpar ETF. Over the past year PBL returned +9.35% while RPAR returned +1.76%. Year to date, PBL is up 9.43% versus a gain of 0.20% for RPAR.
Over three years, PBL compounded at +14.52% per year against +9.75% for RPAR. Across the full 4-year window we track, PBL has the edge at +11.98% annualized vs +5.21%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
RPAR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.2% compared with 8.9% for PBL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -11.8% for PBL and -14.7% for RPAR. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.67. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
PBL charges 0.45% per year while RPAR charges 0.52%. On a $10,000 position that is $45 vs $52 annually, a gap of $7 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PBL currently yields 2.02% against 2.37% for RPAR.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 7 holdings in PBL and 130 in RPAR, totalling 60.6% and 50.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 7 positions we hold weights for in PBL and 130 in RPAR, against full books of 22 and 138.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of PBL and RPAR you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, PBL or RPAR?
PBL has an expense ratio of 0.45% while RPAR charges 0.52%. PBL is the cheaper option, by $7 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, PBL or RPAR?
Over the past year PBL returned +9.35% vs +1.76% for RPAR, so PBL leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), PBL annualized +11.98% vs +5.21% for RPAR. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, PBL or RPAR?
RPAR has been the more volatile fund at 12.2% annualized versus 8.9% for PBL. Worst drawdown: PBL -11.8% vs RPAR -14.7%.
Should I hold both PBL and RPAR?
PBL and RPAR have a monthly-return correlation of 0.67, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, PBL or RPAR?
PBL yields 2.02% while RPAR yields 2.37%, so RPAR currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is RPAR better than PBL?
PBL has a lower expense ratio. PBL led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.