PBWN vs VXUS

PBWN vs VXUS

Which is better, PBWN or VXUS?

VXUS costs less.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio.

Lower Fees: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricPBWNVXUS
Expense Ratio0.14%0.05%Best
AUM$970,000$163.2B
Dividend Yield0.00%2.34%
Holdings1038,844
YTD Return-2.96%+9.80%Best
1Y Return-+15.27%
3Y Return (annualized)-+19.49%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.40%
Fund FamilyPortfolio Building Block ETFsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 24, 2026Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.

PBWN vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

PBWN vs VXUS Performance

Portfolio Building Block World Ex US Industrials ETF (PBWN) is an ETF from Portfolio Building Block ETFs and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, PBWN is down 2.96% versus a gain of 9.80% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

PBWN charges 0.14% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $14 vs $5 annually, a gap of $9 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PBWN currently yields 0.00% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

PBWN already in VXUS69.8%

At least 69.8% of PBWN's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

77 positions in common, counted across the 103 positions we hold weights for in PBWN and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 103 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in PBWNWeight in VXUSDifference
RR:LNRolls-Royce Holdings PLC Ord Gbp0.204.11%0.37%3.74%
6501:JPHitachi Ltd3.96%0.33%3.63%
ABBN:SMAbb Ltd3.90%0.33%3.57%
6098:JPRecruit Holdings Co. Ltd. Com Stk3.40%0.33%3.07%
SAF:PASafran Sa3.14%0.29%2.85%
8058:JPMitsubishi Corp2.38%0.21%2.17%
8001:JPItochu Corp2.12%0.18%1.94%
8031:JPMitsui & Co Ltd2.06%0.17%1.89%
CP:CACanadian Pac Kans City Ltd Npv1.93%0.18%1.75%
7011:JPMitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd. Com Stk1.90%0.17%1.73%

69.8% of PBWN is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

PBWNVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, PBWN or VXUS?

PBWN has an expense ratio of 0.14% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $9 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between PBWN and VXUS?

At least 69.8% of PBWN's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 77 positions in common, counted across the 103 positions we hold weights for in PBWN and 8,425 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, PBWN or VXUS?

PBWN yields 0.00% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than PBWN?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.