PCF vs VXUS
Putnam High Income Securities Fund vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, PCF or VXUS?
Debt-oriented balanced against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | PCF | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 4.77% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $120M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 11.28% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 135 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | -1.92% | +16.15%Best |
| 1Y Return | -3.48% | +27.58%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +5.05% | +20.48%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | -0.29% | +9.09%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 14.9%Best | 15.0% |
| Max Drawdown | -45.7% | -39.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $9,856 | $15,450Best |
| Fund Family | Putnam Investments | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Allocation/Balanced | Equity |
| Style | Debt-oriented balanced | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jul 9, 1987 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Sep 4, 2026 (15.6 years).
PCF vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.6 years both funds cover.
PCF vs VXUS Performance
Putnam High Income Securities Fund (PCF) is an ETF from Putnam Investments and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year PCF returned -3.48% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, PCF is down 1.92% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.
Over three years, PCF compounded at +5.05% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are -0.29% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +4.93% annualized vs +1.40%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.0% compared with 14.9% for PCF. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -45.7% for PCF and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.69. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
PCF charges 4.77% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $477 vs $5 annually, a gap of $472 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PCF currently yields 11.28% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 99 holdings in PCF and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 96.7% and 87.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
The two holdings books were reported 212 days apart, PCF as of Nov 30, 2025 and VXUS as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
0 positions in common, counted across the 99 positions we hold weights for in PCF and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 135 and 8,747.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of PCF and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, PCF or VXUS?
PCF has an expense ratio of 4.77% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $472 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, PCF or VXUS?
Over the past year PCF returned -3.48% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), PCF annualized +1.40% vs +4.93% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, PCF or VXUS?
VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 15.0% annualized versus 14.9% for PCF. Worst drawdown: PCF -45.7% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both PCF and VXUS?
PCF and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.69, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, PCF or VXUS?
PCF yields 11.28% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so PCF currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than PCF?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.