PDN vs VXUS

PDN vs VXUS

Which is better, PDN or VXUS?

Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. PDN led over 3Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y and 5Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricPDNVXUS
Expense Ratio0.47%0.05%Best
AUM$348M$163.2B
Dividend Yield3.28%2.34%
Holdings1,5918,844
YTD Return+9.60%+10.34%Best
1Y Return+15.10%+16.35%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+19.77%Best+19.65%
5Y Return (annualized)+6.56%+8.43%Best
Volatility (annualized)15.3%15.0%Best
Max Drawdown-45.1%-39.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$13,740$14,988Best
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 27, 2007Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Oct 15, 2026 (15.7 years).

PDN vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.7 years both funds cover.

PDN vs VXUS Performance

Invesco FTSE RAFI Developed Markets ex-US Small-Mid ETF (PDN) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year PDN returned +15.10% while VXUS returned +16.35%. Year to date, PDN is up 9.60% versus a gain of 10.34% for VXUS.

Over three years, PDN compounded at +19.77% per year against +19.65% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +6.56% and +8.43% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, PDN has the edge at +5.10% annualized vs +4.55%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

PDN has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.3% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -45.1% for PDN and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.96. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

PDN charges 0.47% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $47 vs $5 annually, a gap of $42 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PDN currently yields 3.28% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

PDN already in VXUS76.8%

At least 76.8% of PDN's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

Most of PDN is already inside VXUS. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

1,150 positions in common, counted across the 1,550 positions we hold weights for in PDN and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 1,591 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in PDNWeight in VXUSDifference
TSEM:ILTower Semiconductor Ltd Ordinary Shares0.24%0.05%0.19%
AIR:NZAir New Zealand Ltd0.00%0.29%0.29%
CS:CACapstone Mining Corp0.10%0.18%0.08%
522:HKAsm Pacific Technology Ltd0.24%0.01%0.23%
5301:JPTokai Carbon Co Ltd0.24%0.00%0.24%
GFL:CAGfl Environmental Inc0.22%0.02%0.20%
CCO:CACameco Corporation Com Npv0.15%0.09%0.06%
ENX:ASEuronext Nv0.19%0.04%0.15%
VAR:OSVar Energi Asa0.22%0.01%0.21%
FRO:BMFrontline PLC0.22%0.01%0.21%

76.8% of PDN is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

PDNVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, PDN or VXUS?

PDN has an expense ratio of 0.47% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $42 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, PDN or VXUS?

Over the past year PDN returned +15.10% vs +16.35% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), PDN annualized +5.10% vs +4.55% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, PDN or VXUS?

PDN has been the more volatile fund at 15.3% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: PDN -45.1% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both PDN and VXUS?

PDN and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.96, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between PDN and VXUS?

At least 76.8% of PDN's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 1,150 positions in common, counted across the 1,550 positions we hold weights for in PDN and 8,425 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, PDN or VXUS?

PDN yields 3.28% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so PDN currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than PDN?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. PDN led over 3Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y and 5Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.