PGX vs VXUS
Invesco Preferred ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, PGX or VXUS?
Preferred Stock against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | PGX | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.50% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $3.7B | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 6.38% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 270 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | -3.54% | +16.15%Best |
| 1Y Return | -3.49% | +27.58%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +4.14% | +20.48%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | -1.45% | +9.09%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 9.1%Best | 15.0% |
| Max Drawdown | -35.3%Best | -39.9% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $9,296 | $15,450Best |
| Fund Family | Invesco (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Allocation/Balanced | Equity |
| Style | Preferred Stock | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jan 31, 2008 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Sep 4, 2026 (15.6 years).
PGX vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.6 years both funds cover.
PGX vs VXUS Performance
Invesco Preferred ETF (PGX) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year PGX returned -3.49% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, PGX is down 3.54% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.
Over three years, PGX compounded at +4.14% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are -1.45% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +4.93% annualized vs +0.18%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.0% compared with 9.1% for PGX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.3% for PGX and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.59. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
PGX charges 0.50% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $5 annually, a gap of $45 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PGX currently yields 6.38% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 233 holdings in PGX and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 90.2% and 87.7% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 1 positions appear in both.
1 positions in common, counted across the 233 positions we hold weights for in PGX and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 270 and 8,747.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in PGX | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| HBANHuntington Bancshares Inc./Oh | 0.31% | 0.04% | 0.27% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of PGX and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, PGX or VXUS?
PGX has an expense ratio of 0.50% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $45 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, PGX or VXUS?
Over the past year PGX returned -3.49% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), PGX annualized +0.18% vs +4.93% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, PGX or VXUS?
VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 15.0% annualized versus 9.1% for PGX. Worst drawdown: PGX -35.3% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both PGX and VXUS?
PGX and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.59, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, PGX or VXUS?
PGX yields 6.38% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so PGX currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than PGX?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.