PJAN vs YMAX

PJAN vs YMAX

Which is better, PJAN or YMAX?

Each has led over a different period.

PJAN has a lower expense ratio. PJAN led over 1Y, YMAX over the full window.

Lower Fees: PJANHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricPJANYMAX
Expense Ratio0.79%Best1.33%
AUM$1.4B$370M
Dividend Yield0.00%70.90%
Holdings1860
YTD Return+8.92%Best+8.72%
1Y Return+11.82%Best-0.60%
3Y Return (annualized)+13.21%-
5Y Return (annualized)+9.31%-
Volatility (annualized)5.3%Best19.8%
Max Drawdown-10.5%Best-26.1%
$10,000 over 2.7 years$13,714$14,595Best
Fund FamilyInnovator ETFs TrustYieldMax ETF
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleOption WritingOption Writing
InceptionDec 31, 2018Jan 16, 2024

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 17, 2024 to Oct 13, 2026 (2.7 years).

PJAN vs YMAX growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.7 years both funds cover.

Compare PJAN against instead:PJAN vs SPYPJAN vs QQQPJAN vs VOOPJAN vs VTIYMAX against:YMAX vs VXUS

PJAN vs YMAX Performance

Innovator US Equity Power Buffer ETF - January (PJAN) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust and YieldMax Universe Fund of Option Income ETF (YMAX) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF. Over the past year PJAN returned +11.82% while YMAX returned -0.60%. Year to date, PJAN is up 8.92% versus a gain of 8.72% for YMAX.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

YMAX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.8% compared with 5.3% for PJAN. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -10.5% for PJAN and -26.1% for YMAX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.76. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

PJAN charges 0.79% per year while YMAX charges 1.33%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $133 annually, a gap of $54 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PJAN currently yields 0.00% against 70.90% for YMAX.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of PJAN and YMAX you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

PJANYMAX

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, PJAN or YMAX?

PJAN has an expense ratio of 0.79% while YMAX charges 1.33%. PJAN is the cheaper option, by $54 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, PJAN or YMAX?

Over the past year PJAN returned +11.82% vs -0.60% for YMAX, so PJAN leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, PJAN or YMAX?

YMAX has been the more volatile fund at 19.8% annualized versus 5.3% for PJAN. Worst drawdown: PJAN -10.5% vs YMAX -26.1%.

Should I hold both PJAN and YMAX?

PJAN and YMAX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.76, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, PJAN or YMAX?

PJAN yields 0.00% while YMAX yields 70.90%, so YMAX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is YMAX better than PJAN?

PJAN has a lower expense ratio. PJAN led over 1Y, YMAX over the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.