PMAY vs TSLP

PMAY vs TSLP

Which is better, PMAY or TSLP?

PMAY has been ahead.

PMAY has a lower expense ratio. PMAY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: PMAYHigher Returns: PMAY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricPMAYTSLP
Expense Ratio0.79%Best1.00%
AUM$814M$17M
Dividend Yield0.00%33.35%
Holdings1221
YTD Return+7.61%Best-35.09%
1Y Return+9.80%Best-33.93%
3Y Return (annualized)+12.88%Best-15.54%
5Y Return (annualized)+7.50%-
Volatility (annualized)4.2%Best49.1%
Max Drawdown-9.4%Best-67.7%
$10,000 over 3 years$14,854Best$6,025
Fund FamilyInnovator ETFs TrustKurv
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionApr 30, 2020Oct 27, 2023

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 27, 2023 to Oct 12, 2026 (3 years).

PMAY vs TSLP growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.

Compare PMAY against instead:PMAY vs SPYPMAY vs QQQPMAY vs VOOPMAY vs VTITSLP against:TSLP vs VXUS

PMAY vs TSLP Performance

Innovator US Equity Power Buffer ETF - May (PMAY) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust and Kurv Yield Premium Strategy Tesla ETF (TSLP) is an ETF from Kurv. Over the past year PMAY returned +9.80% while TSLP returned -33.93%. Year to date, PMAY is up 7.61% versus a loss of 35.09% for TSLP.

Over three years, PMAY compounded at +12.88% per year against -15.54% for TSLP.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TSLP has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 49.1% compared with 4.2% for PMAY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -9.4% for PMAY and -67.7% for TSLP. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.30. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

PMAY charges 0.79% per year while TSLP charges 1.00%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $100 annually, a gap of $21 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PMAY currently yields 0.00% against 33.35% for TSLP.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of PMAY and TSLP you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

PMAYTSLP

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, PMAY or TSLP?

PMAY has an expense ratio of 0.79% while TSLP charges 1.00%. PMAY is the cheaper option, by $21 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, PMAY or TSLP?

Over the past year PMAY returned +9.80% vs -33.93% for TSLP, so PMAY leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, PMAY or TSLP?

TSLP has been the more volatile fund at 49.1% annualized versus 4.2% for PMAY. Worst drawdown: PMAY -9.4% vs TSLP -67.7%.

Should I hold both PMAY and TSLP?

PMAY and TSLP have a monthly-return correlation of 0.30, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, PMAY or TSLP?

PMAY yields 0.00% while TSLP yields 33.35%, so TSLP currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TSLP better than PMAY?

PMAY has a lower expense ratio. PMAY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.