PONX vs VYM
Tradr 2X Long PONY Daily ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, PONX or VYM?
Trading-Leveraged Equity against Large Cap Value.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | PONX | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.30% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $2M | $78.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 2.37% |
| Holdings | 4 | 608 |
| Volatility (annualized) | 523.0% | 10.9%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -95.9% | -6.7%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.1 years | $3,294 | $11,753Best |
| Fund Family | Tradr ETFs | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Equity |
| Style | Trading-Leveraged Equity | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Sep 8, 2025 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
The two price series end 16 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. PONX has data through Oct 19, 2026 and VYM through Nov 4, 2026.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 9, 2025 to Oct 19, 2026 (1.1 years).
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
PONX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 523.0% compared with 10.9% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -95.9% for PONX and -6.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.15. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
PONX charges 1.30% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $130 vs $4 annually, a gap of $126 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PONX currently yields 0.00% against 2.37% for VYM.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of PONX and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, PONX or VYM?
PONX has an expense ratio of 1.30% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $126 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which is riskier, PONX or VYM?
PONX has been the more volatile fund at 523.0% annualized versus 10.9% for VYM. Worst drawdown: PONX -95.9% vs VYM -6.7%.
Should I hold both PONX and VYM?
PONX and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.15, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, PONX or VYM?
PONX yields 0.00% while VYM yields 2.37%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than PONX?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.