PPEM vs VYM
Putnam PanAgora ESG Emerging Markets Equity ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, PPEM or VYM?
All Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. PPEM led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | PPEM | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.60% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $2M | $81.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 49.41% | 2.24% |
| Holdings | 116 | 613 |
| Volatility (annualized) | 16.7% | 11.7%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -18.4% | -14.5%Best |
| $10,000 over 3.4 years | $19,275Best | $16,040 |
| Fund Family | Putnam Investments | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | All Cap Blend | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Jan 19, 2023 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
The two price series end 87 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. PPEM has data through Jun 9, 2026 and VYM through Sep 4, 2026.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 20, 2023 to Jun 9, 2026 (3.4 years).
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
PPEM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.7% compared with 11.7% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.4% for PPEM and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.63. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
PPEM charges 0.60% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $60 vs $4 annually, a gap of $56 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PPEM currently yields 49.41% against 2.24% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
At least 0.2% of VYM's money is in holdings PPEM also owns.
Only one direction is shown: for PPEM, our book for it lists positions totalling 108.0% of the fund, which is what a leveraged book looks like and is not a denominator we can divide by.
We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.
The two holdings books were reported 123 days apart, PPEM as of Feb 27, 2026 and VYM as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
1 positions in common, counted across the 109 positions we hold weights for in PPEM and 603 in VYM, against full books of 116 and 613.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in PPEM | Weight in VYM | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| TELTe Connectivity Ltd. | 0.24% | 0.24% | 0.00% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of PPEM and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, PPEM or VYM?
PPEM has an expense ratio of 0.60% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $56 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which is riskier, PPEM or VYM?
PPEM has been the more volatile fund at 16.7% annualized versus 11.7% for VYM. Worst drawdown: PPEM -18.4% vs VYM -14.5%.
Should I hold both PPEM and VYM?
PPEM and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.63, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, PPEM or VYM?
PPEM yields 49.41% while VYM yields 2.24%, so PPEM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than PPEM?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. PPEM led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.