PQOC vs VXUS

PQOC vs VXUS

Which is better, PQOC or VXUS?

Option Writing against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricPQOCVXUS
Expense Ratio0.50%0.05%Best
AUM$25M$158.1B
Dividend Yield0.00%2.59%
Holdings88,747
YTD Return+12.12%+15.57%Best
1Y Return+16.98%+27.46%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.30%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.96%
Volatility (annualized)9.8%Best11.4%
Max Drawdown-13.7%-13.6%Best
$10,000 over 1.7 years$12,893$15,680Best
Fund FamilyPGIM InvestmentsVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleOption WritingLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 27, 2024Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 2, 2025 to Sep 3, 2026 (1.7 years).

PQOC vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.7 years both funds cover.

PQOC vs VXUS Performance

PGIM Nasdaq-100 Buffer 12 ETF - October (PQOC) is an ETF from PGIM Investments and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year PQOC returned +16.98% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, PQOC is up 12.12% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.4% compared with 9.8% for PQOC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.7% for PQOC and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.65. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

PQOC charges 0.50% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $5 annually, a gap of $45 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PQOC currently yields 0.00% against 2.59% for VXUS.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of PQOC and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

PQOCVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, PQOC or VXUS?

PQOC has an expense ratio of 0.50% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $45 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, PQOC or VXUS?

Over the past year PQOC returned +16.98% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), PQOC annualized +16.12% vs +30.29% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, PQOC or VXUS?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 11.4% annualized versus 9.8% for PQOC. Worst drawdown: PQOC -13.7% vs VXUS -13.6%.

Should I hold both PQOC and VXUS?

PQOC and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.65, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, PQOC or VXUS?

PQOC yields 0.00% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than PQOC?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.