PUL vs VOO
GraniteShares 2x Long P Daily ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Quick Verdict
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO offers more diversification with 509 holdings.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | PUL | VOO | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.50% | 0.03% | |
| AUM | $980,229.95 | $997.4B | |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 1.08% | |
| Holdings | 0 | 509 | |
| YTD Return | +28.07% | +12.87% | |
| 1Y Return | - | +21.15% | |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +20.93% | |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.76% | |
| Volatility (annualized) | - | 14.1% | |
| Max Drawdown | -40.2% | -34.3% | |
| Fund Family | GraniteShares | Vanguard (US) | |
| Category | Alternative | Equity | |
| Inception | Jul 7, 2026 | Sep 7, 2010 |
PUL vs VOO Performance
GraniteShares 2x Long P Daily ETF (PUL) is a ETF from GraniteShares and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, PUL is up 28.07% versus a gain of 12.87% for VOO.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -40.2% for PUL and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.
Fees and Cost Over Time
PUL charges 1.50% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $150 vs $3 annually, a gap of $147 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PUL currently yields 0.00% against 1.08% for VOO.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, PUL or VOO?
PUL has an expense ratio of 1.50% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $147 per year of difference.
Which pays a higher dividend, PUL or VOO?
PUL yields 0.00% while VOO yields 1.08%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Popular ETF Comparisons
Get Full ETF Analytics
Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.