QLVE vs VTI
Northern Trust Emerging Markets Quality Low Volatility ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, QLVE or VTI?
Each has led over a different period.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. QLVE led over 1Y, VTI over 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | QLVE | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.18% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $17M | $666.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 2.62% | 1.07% |
| Holdings | 169 | 3,543 |
| YTD Return | +16.56%Best | +13.59% |
| 1Y Return | +27.48%Best | +20.00% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +18.53% | +20.95%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +7.76% | +11.81%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 13.1%Best | 16.9% |
| Max Drawdown | -30.0%Best | -35.0% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $14,531 | $17,474Best |
| Fund Family | Northern Trust Asset Management | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jul 15, 2019 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 16, 2019 to Sep 4, 2026 (7.1 years).
QLVE vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.1 years both funds cover.
QLVE vs VTI Performance
Northern Trust Emerging Markets Quality Low Volatility ETF (QLVE) is an ETF from Northern Trust Asset Management and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year QLVE returned +27.48% while VTI returned +20.00%. Year to date, QLVE is up 16.56% versus a gain of 13.59% for VTI.
Over three years, QLVE compounded at +18.53% per year against +20.95% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +7.76% and +11.81% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +14.79% annualized vs +6.88%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.9% compared with 13.1% for QLVE. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -30.0% for QLVE and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.71. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
QLVE charges 0.18% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $3 annually, a gap of $15 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QLVE currently yields 2.62% against 1.07% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 139 holdings in QLVE and 2,787 in VTI, totalling 97.5% and 92.3% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 139 positions we hold weights for in QLVE and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 169 and 3,543.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of QLVE and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, QLVE or VTI?
QLVE has an expense ratio of 0.18% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $15 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, QLVE or VTI?
Over the past year QLVE returned +27.48% vs +20.00% for VTI, so QLVE leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), QLVE annualized +6.88% vs +14.79% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, QLVE or VTI?
VTI has been the more volatile fund at 16.9% annualized versus 13.1% for QLVE. Worst drawdown: QLVE -30.0% vs VTI -35.0%.
Should I hold both QLVE and VTI?
QLVE and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.71, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, QLVE or VTI?
QLVE yields 2.62% while VTI yields 1.07%, so QLVE currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than QLVE?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. QLVE led over 1Y, VTI over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.