QLVE vs VXUS
Northern Trust Emerging Markets Quality Low Volatility ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, QLVE or VXUS?
VXUS has been ahead.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | QLVE | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.18% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $17M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 2.62% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 169 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +16.56%Best | +16.15% |
| 1Y Return | +27.48% | +27.58%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +18.53% | +20.48%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +7.76% | +9.09%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 13.1%Best | 16.0% |
| Max Drawdown | -30.0%Best | -35.1% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $14,531 | $15,450Best |
| Fund Family | Northern Trust Asset Management | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jul 15, 2019 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 16, 2019 to Sep 4, 2026 (7.1 years).
QLVE vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.1 years both funds cover.
QLVE vs VXUS Performance
Northern Trust Emerging Markets Quality Low Volatility ETF (QLVE) is an ETF from Northern Trust Asset Management and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year QLVE returned +27.48% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, QLVE is up 16.56% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.
Over three years, QLVE compounded at +18.53% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +7.76% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +10.04% annualized vs +6.88%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.0% compared with 13.1% for QLVE. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -30.0% for QLVE and -35.1% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
QLVE charges 0.18% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $5 annually, a gap of $13 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QLVE currently yields 2.62% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 46.4% of QLVE's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
88 positions in common, counted across the 139 positions we hold weights for in QLVE and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 169 and 8,747.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in QLVE | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 000660:KRSk Hynix Inc | 2.68% | 2.17% | 0.51% |
| 2454:TWMediatek, Inc. | 1.00% | 0.44% | 0.56% |
| HDBK:MBHdfc Bank Limited Common Stock Inr1.0 | 1.18% | 0.21% | 0.97% |
| 500209:MBInfosys Ltd | 1.16% | 0.08% | 1.08% |
| 18260:KRSamsung Sds Co Ltd | 1.18% | 0.01% | 1.17% |
| 2303:TWUnited Microelectronics Corp | 1.05% | 0.13% | 0.92% |
| 3988:HKBank Of China Ltd Class H | 1.01% | 0.10% | 0.91% |
| 601398:SHIndustrial & Commercial Bank Of China Ltd | 0.96% | 0.15% | 0.81% |
| PETR4:BVPetrobras - Petroleo Bras-Pr | 1.01% | 0.07% | 0.94% |
| 3034:TWNovatek Microelectronics Corp | 0.98% | 0.02% | 0.96% |
46.4% of QLVE is already inside VXUS.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, QLVE or VXUS?
QLVE has an expense ratio of 0.18% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $13 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, QLVE or VXUS?
Over the past year QLVE returned +27.48% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), QLVE annualized +6.88% vs +10.04% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, QLVE or VXUS?
VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 16.0% annualized versus 13.1% for QLVE. Worst drawdown: QLVE -30.0% vs VXUS -35.1%.
Should I hold both QLVE and VXUS?
QLVE and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between QLVE and VXUS?
At least 46.4% of QLVE's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 88 positions in common, counted across the 139 positions we hold weights for in QLVE and 8,094 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, QLVE or VXUS?
QLVE yields 2.62% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so QLVE currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than QLVE?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.