QQQ vs REIX

QQQ vs REIX

Which is better, QQQ or REIX?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. REIX is less concentrated, with 26.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.2%.

Lower Fees: QQQHigher Returns: QQQLess Concentrated: REIX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQQQREIX
Expense Ratio0.18%Best0.45%
AUM$498.6B$7M
Dividend Yield0.42%2.71%
Holdings321109
YTD Return+21.69%Best+3.42%
1Y Return+24.10%Best+5.63%
3Y Return (annualized)+27.05%Best+11.94%
5Y Return (annualized)+16.31%-
Volatility (annualized)16.9%13.8%Best
Max Drawdown-22.8%-15.7%Best
$10,000 over 3.4 years$23,166Best$12,590
Top 10 Weight47.2%26.6%Best
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)IndexIQ Trust
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 10, 1999May 10, 2023

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 10, 2023 to Oct 13, 2026 (3.4 years).

QQQ vs REIX growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.4 years both funds cover.

QQQ vs REIX Performance

Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and NYLIM CBRE Real Estate & Infrastructure ETF (REIX) is an ETF from IndexIQ Trust. Over the past year QQQ returned +24.10% while REIX returned +5.63%. Year to date, QQQ is up 21.69% versus a gain of 3.42% for REIX.

Over three years, QQQ compounded at +27.05% per year against +11.94% for REIX.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.9% compared with 13.8% for REIX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -22.8% for QQQ and -15.7% for REIX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.36. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QQQ charges 0.18% per year while REIX charges 0.45%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $45 annually, a gap of $27 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.42% against 2.71% for REIX.

Holdings Overlap

QQQ already in REIX1.1%
REIX already in QQQ5.7%

1.1% of QQQ's money is in holdings REIX also owns. 5.7% of REIX's money is in holdings QQQ also owns.

REIX and QQQ share little of their money.

4 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 107 in REIX, against full books of 321 and 109.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 52 positions for REIX that do not appear in our book for QQQ (58.3% of the fund), and 93 for QQQ that do not appear in REIX (96.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in QQQWeight in REIXDifference
XELXcel Energy Inc.0.21%2.87%2.66%
AEPAmerican Electric Power Co Inc0.30%1.46%1.16%
CEGConstellation Energy Corporation Com0.45%0.54%0.09%
FER:ASFerrovial Se0.18%0.78%0.60%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of QQQ and REIX you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

QQQREIX

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QQQ or REIX?

QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while REIX charges 0.45%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $27 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, QQQ or REIX?

Over the past year QQQ returned +24.10% vs +5.63% for REIX, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, QQQ or REIX?

QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 16.9% annualized versus 13.8% for REIX. Worst drawdown: QQQ -22.8% vs REIX -15.7%.

Should I hold both QQQ and REIX?

QQQ and REIX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.36, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between QQQ and REIX?

5.7% of REIX's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 5.7% of REIX's is in holdings QQQ also owns. They hold 4 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 107 in REIX.

Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or REIX?

QQQ yields 0.42% while REIX yields 2.71%, so REIX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is REIX better than QQQ?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. REIX is less concentrated, with 26.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.