QQQ vs UYM

QQQ vs UYM
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ delivered stronger 1-year returns. QQQ offers more diversification with 107 holdings.

Lower Fees: QQQHigher Returns: QQQMore Diversified: QQQ

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQQQUYMWinner
Expense Ratio0.18%0.95%
AUM$486.1B$42M
Dividend Yield0.44%1.19%
Holdings10731
YTD Return+15.69%+21.88%
1Y Return+25.71%+22.32%
3Y Return (annualized)+24.04%+10.47%
5Y Return (annualized)+13.89%+5.62%
Volatility (annualized)30.6%45.6%
Max Drawdown-83.0%-92.8%
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)ProShares
CategoryEquityAlternative
InceptionMar 10, 1999Jan 30, 2007

QQQ vs UYM Performance

Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is a ETF from Invesco (US) and ProShares Ultra Materials (UYM) is a ETF from ProShares. Over the past year QQQ returned +25.71% while UYM returned +22.32%. Year to date, QQQ is up 15.69% versus a gain of 21.88% for UYM.

Over three years, QQQ compounded at +24.04% per year against +10.47% for UYM; over five years the annualized figures are +13.89% and +5.62% respectively. Across the full 20-year window we track, QQQ has the edge at +12.98% annualized vs +2.92%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

UYM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 45.6% compared with 30.6% for QQQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -83.0% for QQQ and -92.8% for UYM. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.73. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QQQ charges 0.18% per year while UYM charges 0.95%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $95 annually, a gap of $77 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.44% against 1.19% for UYM.

Holdings Overlap

1.0%overlap

QQQ and UYM share 1 holdings out of 127 unique holdings combined, representing a 1.0% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in QQQWeight in UYMDifference
LIN1.00%8.88%7.88%

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QQQ or UYM?

QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while UYM charges 0.95%. QQQ is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $77 per year of difference.

Which performed better, QQQ or UYM?

Over the past year QQQ returned +25.71% vs +22.32% for UYM, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (20 years), QQQ annualized +12.98% vs +2.92% for UYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, QQQ or UYM?

UYM has been the more volatile fund at 45.6% annualized versus 30.6% for QQQ. Worst drawdown: QQQ -83.0% vs UYM -92.8%.

Should I hold both QQQ and UYM?

QQQ and UYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.73, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between QQQ and UYM?

QQQ and UYM share 1 common holdings with a 1.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 127 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or UYM?

QQQ yields 0.44% while UYM yields 1.19%, so UYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free