QQQ vs VB

QQQ vs VB

Which is better, QQQ or VB?

Large Cap Growth against Small Cap Blend.

VB has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VB is less concentrated, with 4.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.2%.

Lower Fees: VBHigher Returns: QQQLess Concentrated: VB

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQQQVB
Expense Ratio0.18%0.03%Best
AUM$498.6B$80.7B
Dividend Yield0.42%1.21%
Holdings3211,307
YTD Return+22.09%Best+11.25%
1Y Return+24.51%Best+15.38%
3Y Return (annualized)+27.61%Best+17.76%
5Y Return (annualized)+16.57%Best+6.92%
Volatility (annualized)18.2%Best18.8%
Max Drawdown-53.5%Best-61.0%
$10,000 over 5 years$21,525Best$13,973
Top 10 Weight47.2%4.6%Best
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthSmall Cap Blend
InceptionMar 10, 1999Jan 26, 2004

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 30, 2004 to Oct 12, 2026 (22.7 years).

QQQ vs VB growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 22.7 years both funds cover.

QQQ vs VB Performance

Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF (VB) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year QQQ returned +24.51% while VB returned +15.38%. Year to date, QQQ is up 22.09% versus a gain of 11.25% for VB.

Over three years, QQQ compounded at +27.61% per year against +17.76% for VB; over five years the annualized figures are +16.57% and +6.92% respectively. Across the full 23-year window we track, QQQ has the edge at +14.31% annualized vs +8.51%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VB has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.8% compared with 18.2% for QQQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -53.5% for QQQ and -61.0% for VB. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.81. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QQQ charges 0.18% per year while VB charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $3 annually, a gap of $15 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.42% against 1.21% for VB.

Holdings Overlap

QQQ already in VB0.2%
VB already in QQQ0.3%

0.2% of QQQ's money is in holdings VB also owns. 0.3% of VB's money is in holdings QQQ also owns.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, QQQ as of Sep 15, 2026 and VB as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

1 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 1,249 in VB, against full books of 321 and 1,307.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,191 positions for VB that do not appear in our book for QQQ (93.5% of the fund), and 95 for QQQ that do not appear in VB (97.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in QQQWeight in VBDifference
ALABAstera Labs Inc - Common0.22%0.30%0.08%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of QQQ and VB you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

QQQVB

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QQQ or VB?

QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while VB charges 0.03%. VB is the cheaper option, by $15 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, QQQ or VB?

Over the past year QQQ returned +24.51% vs +15.38% for VB, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (23 years), QQQ annualized +14.31% vs +8.51% for VB. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, QQQ or VB?

VB has been the more volatile fund at 18.8% annualized versus 18.2% for QQQ. Worst drawdown: QQQ -53.5% vs VB -61.0%.

Should I hold both QQQ and VB?

QQQ and VB have a monthly-return correlation of 0.81, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or VB?

QQQ yields 0.42% while VB yields 1.21%, so VB currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VB better than QQQ?

VB has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VB is less concentrated, with 4.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.