QQQ vs VRP
Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 vs Invesco Variable Rate Preferred ETF
Which is better, QQQ or VRP?
Large Cap Growth against Preferred Stock.
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | QQQ | VRP |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.18%Best | 0.50% |
| AUM | $486.1B | $3.0B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.44% | 6.19% |
| Holdings | 107 | 343 |
| YTD Return | +17.54%Best | +2.27% |
| 1Y Return | +25.59%Best | +4.45% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +24.63%Best | +8.81% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +14.18%Best | +4.09% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 18.3% | 7.4%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -35.1%Best | -46.2% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $19,407Best | $12,219 |
| Fund Family | Invesco (US) | Invesco (US) |
| Category | Equity | Allocation/Balanced |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Preferred Stock |
| Inception | Mar 10, 1999 | May 1, 2014 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 1, 2014 to Sep 4, 2026 (12.3 years).
QQQ vs VRP growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
QQQ vs VRP Performance
Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Invesco Variable Rate Preferred ETF (VRP) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year QQQ returned +25.59% while VRP returned +4.45%. Year to date, QQQ is up 17.54% versus a gain of 2.27% for VRP.
Over three years, QQQ compounded at +24.63% per year against +8.81% for VRP; over five years the annualized figures are +14.18% and +4.09% respectively. Across the full 12-year window we track, QQQ has the edge at +18.90% annualized vs +2.30%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.3% compared with 7.4% for VRP. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.1% for QQQ and -46.2% for VRP. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.63. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
QQQ charges 0.18% per year while VRP charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $50 annually, a gap of $32 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.44% against 6.19% for VRP.
Holdings Overlap
At least 0.2% of QQQ's money is in holdings VRP also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VRP, our book for it covers 74.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.
1 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 270 in VRP, against full books of 107 and 343.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in QQQ | Weight in VRP | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| EXCExelon | 0.21% | 0.37% | 0.16% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of QQQ and VRP you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, QQQ or VRP?
QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while VRP charges 0.50%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $32 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, QQQ or VRP?
Over the past year QQQ returned +25.59% vs +4.45% for VRP, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (12 years), QQQ annualized +18.90% vs +2.30% for VRP. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, QQQ or VRP?
QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 18.3% annualized versus 7.4% for VRP. Worst drawdown: QQQ -35.1% vs VRP -46.2%.
Should I hold both QQQ and VRP?
QQQ and VRP have a monthly-return correlation of 0.63, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or VRP?
QQQ yields 0.44% while VRP yields 6.19%, so VRP currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VRP better than QQQ?
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.