QQQ vs WTRE

QQQ vs WTRE

Which is better, QQQ or WTRE?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Value.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. WTRE is less concentrated, with 44.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.2%.

Lower Fees: QQQHigher Returns: QQQLess Concentrated: WTRE

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQQQWTRE
Expense Ratio0.18%Best0.58%
AUM$498.6B$15M
Dividend Yield0.42%2.40%
Holdings32170
YTD Return+22.09%Best+4.35%
1Y Return+24.51%Best-1.80%
3Y Return (annualized)+27.61%Best+15.77%
5Y Return (annualized)+16.57%Best-0.03%
Volatility (annualized)18.9%Best21.1%
Max Drawdown-53.5%Best-75.9%
$10,000 over 5 years$21,525Best$9,985
Top 10 Weight47.2%44.8%Best
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)WisdomTree Investments
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Value
InceptionMar 10, 1999Jun 5, 2007

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 5, 2007 to Oct 12, 2026 (19.4 years).

QQQ vs WTRE growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

QQQ vs WTRE Performance

Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and WisdomTree New Economy Real Estate Fund (WTRE) is an ETF from WisdomTree Investments. Over the past year QQQ returned +24.51% while WTRE returned -1.80%. Year to date, QQQ is up 22.09% versus a gain of 4.35% for WTRE.

Over three years, QQQ compounded at +27.61% per year against +15.77% for WTRE; over five years the annualized figures are +16.57% and -0.03% respectively. Across the full 19-year window we track, QQQ has the edge at +15.48% annualized vs -3.51%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

WTRE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 21.1% compared with 18.9% for QQQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -53.5% for QQQ and -75.9% for WTRE. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.72. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QQQ charges 0.18% per year while WTRE charges 0.58%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $58 annually, a gap of $40 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.42% against 2.40% for WTRE.

Holdings Overlap

QQQ already in WTRE0.4%
WTRE already in QQQ6.6%

0.4% of QQQ's money is in holdings WTRE also owns. 6.6% of WTRE's money is in holdings QQQ also owns.

WTRE and QQQ share little of their money.

2 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 61 in WTRE, against full books of 321 and 70.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 31 positions for WTRE that do not appear in our book for QQQ (61.2% of the fund), and 95 for QQQ that do not appear in WTRE (97.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in QQQWeight in WTREDifference
NBIS:ASNebius Group Nv0.22%4.07%3.85%
CRWVCoreweave, Inc.0.18%2.50%2.32%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of QQQ and WTRE you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

QQQWTRE

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QQQ or WTRE?

QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while WTRE charges 0.58%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $40 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, QQQ or WTRE?

Over the past year QQQ returned +24.51% vs -1.80% for WTRE, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (19 years), QQQ annualized +15.48% vs -3.51% for WTRE. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, QQQ or WTRE?

WTRE has been the more volatile fund at 21.1% annualized versus 18.9% for QQQ. Worst drawdown: QQQ -53.5% vs WTRE -75.9%.

Should I hold both QQQ and WTRE?

QQQ and WTRE have a monthly-return correlation of 0.72, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between QQQ and WTRE?

6.6% of WTRE's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 6.6% of WTRE's is in holdings QQQ also owns. They hold 2 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 61 in WTRE.

Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or WTRE?

QQQ yields 0.42% while WTRE yields 2.40%, so WTRE currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is WTRE better than QQQ?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. WTRE is less concentrated, with 44.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.