QQQ vs XPAY
Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 vs Roundhill S&P 500 Target 20 Managed Distribution ETF
Which is better, QQQ or XPAY?
Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over the full window, XPAY over 1Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | QQQ | XPAY |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.18%Best | 0.49% |
| AUM | $506.1B | $188M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.42% | 21.10% |
| Holdings | 321 | 16 |
| YTD Return | +11.46%Best | +10.21% |
| 1Y Return | +8.26% | +10.29%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +23.52% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.52% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 19.1% | 12.7%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -22.8% | -18.2%Best |
| $10,000 over 2 years | $14,209Best | $13,301 |
| Fund Family | Invesco (US) | Roundhill Investments |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Mar 10, 1999 | Oct 31, 2024 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 31, 2024 to Nov 2, 2026 (2 years).
QQQ vs XPAY growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2 years both funds cover.
QQQ vs XPAY Performance
Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Roundhill S&P 500 Target 20 Managed Distribution ETF (XPAY) is an ETF from Roundhill Investments. Over the past year QQQ returned +8.26% while XPAY returned +10.29%. Year to date, QQQ is up 11.46% versus a gain of 10.21% for XPAY.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.1% compared with 12.7% for XPAY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -22.8% for QQQ and -18.2% for XPAY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
QQQ charges 0.18% per year while XPAY charges 0.49%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $49 annually, a gap of $31 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.42% against 21.10% for XPAY.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 101 holdings in QQQ and 1 in XPAY, totalling 99.6% and 4.6% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 1 in XPAY, against full books of 321 and 16.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of QQQ and XPAY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, QQQ or XPAY?
QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while XPAY charges 0.49%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $31 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, QQQ or XPAY?
Over the past year QQQ returned +8.26% vs +10.29% for XPAY, so XPAY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), QQQ annualized +19.20% vs +15.33% for XPAY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, QQQ or XPAY?
QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 19.1% annualized versus 12.7% for XPAY. Worst drawdown: QQQ -22.8% vs XPAY -18.2%.
Should I hold both QQQ and XPAY?
QQQ and XPAY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or XPAY?
QQQ yields 0.42% while XPAY yields 21.10%, so XPAY currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is XPAY better than QQQ?
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over the full window, XPAY over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.