REFA vs VXUS

REFA vs VXUS

Which is better, REFA or VXUS?

VXUS costs less.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio.

Lower Fees: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricREFAVXUS
Expense Ratio0.32%0.05%Best
AUM$6M$163.2B
Dividend Yield0.03%2.34%
Holdings4328,844
YTD Return+9.61%+10.00%Best
1Y Return-+17.01%
3Y Return (annualized)-+19.55%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.55%
Fund FamilyColumbia Threadneedle InvestmentsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 11, 2025Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.

REFA vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

REFA vs VXUS Performance

Columbia Research Enhanced International Equity ETF (REFA) is an ETF from Columbia Threadneedle Investments and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, REFA is up 9.61% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

REFA charges 0.32% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $32 vs $5 annually, a gap of $27 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, REFA currently yields 0.03% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

REFA already in VXUS65.2%

At least 65.2% of REFA's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

133 positions in common, counted across the 210 positions we hold weights for in REFA and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 432 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in REFAWeight in VXUSDifference
ASML:ASASML HOLDING NV4.11%1.42%2.69%
BHP:AUBhp Group Ltd3.04%0.33%2.71%
NOVN:SMNovartis Ag Ordinary Shares2.68%0.62%2.06%
RO:SMRoche Holding Ag3.09%0.03%3.06%
6501:JPHitachi Ltd2.72%0.33%2.39%
HSBA:LNHsbc Holdings Plc2.26%0.77%1.49%
8035:JPTokyo Electron Ltd. Com Stk2.17%0.34%1.83%
SAF:PASafran Sa1.82%0.29%1.53%
SAN:MABanco Santander1.26%0.47%0.79%
BNP:PABnp Paribas Sa1.44%0.25%1.19%

65.2% of REFA is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

REFAVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, REFA or VXUS?

REFA has an expense ratio of 0.32% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $27 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between REFA and VXUS?

At least 65.2% of REFA's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 133 positions in common, counted across the 210 positions we hold weights for in REFA and 8,425 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, REFA or VXUS?

REFA yields 0.03% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than REFA?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.