RHTX vs VTI

RHTX vs VTI

Which is better, RHTX or VTI?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricRHTXVTI
Expense Ratio1.51%0.03%Best
AUM$8M$690.1B
Dividend Yield0.00%1.03%
Holdings143,524
YTD Return+6.32%+14.54%Best
1Y Return+10.24%+16.83%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+15.45%+22.56%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+4.71%+12.76%Best
Volatility (annualized)14.2%Best15.8%
Max Drawdown-24.7%Best-25.4%
$10,000 over 5 years$12,588$18,230Best
Top 10 Weight-33.3%
Fund FamilyAdaptive ETFsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 20, 2012May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 8, 2021 to Oct 9, 2026 (4.9 years).

RHTX vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.9 years both funds cover.

RHTX vs VTI Performance

RH Tactical Outlook ETF (RHTX) is an ETF from Adaptive ETFs and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year RHTX returned +10.24% while VTI returned +16.83%. Year to date, RHTX is up 6.32% versus a gain of 14.54% for VTI.

Over three years, RHTX compounded at +15.45% per year against +22.56% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +4.71% and +12.76% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.8% compared with 14.2% for RHTX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -24.7% for RHTX and -25.4% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.93. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

RHTX charges 1.51% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $151 vs $3 annually, a gap of $148 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, RHTX currently yields 0.00% against 1.03% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 6 holdings in RHTX and 3,463 in VTI, totalling 99.0% and 98.1% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 6 positions we hold weights for in RHTX and 3,463 in VTI, against full books of 14 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,150 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for RHTX (97.5% of the fund), and 6 for RHTX that do not appear in VTI (99.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of RHTX and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

RHTXVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, RHTX or VTI?

RHTX has an expense ratio of 1.51% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $148 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, RHTX or VTI?

Over the past year RHTX returned +10.24% vs +16.83% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, RHTX or VTI?

VTI has been the more volatile fund at 15.8% annualized versus 14.2% for RHTX. Worst drawdown: RHTX -24.7% vs VTI -25.4%.

Should I hold both RHTX and VTI?

RHTX and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.93, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, RHTX or VTI?

RHTX yields 0.00% while VTI yields 1.03%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than RHTX?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.