IVV vs RHTX

IVV vs RHTX

Which is better, IVV or RHTX?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Growth.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: IVV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVRHTX
Expense Ratio0.03%Best1.51%
AUM$882.6B$8M
Dividend Yield1.06%0.00%
Holdings50814
YTD Return+14.90%Best+6.32%
1Y Return+17.30%Best+10.24%
3Y Return (annualized)+23.04%Best+15.45%
5Y Return (annualized)+13.97%Best+4.71%
Volatility (annualized)15.6%14.2%Best
Max Drawdown-24.5%Best-24.7%
$10,000 over 5 years$19,229Best$12,588
Top 10 Weight38.1%-
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Adaptive ETFs
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Growth
InceptionMay 15, 2000Sep 20, 2012

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 8, 2021 to Oct 9, 2026 (4.9 years).

IVV vs RHTX growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.9 years both funds cover.

IVV vs RHTX Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and RH Tactical Outlook ETF (RHTX) is an ETF from Adaptive ETFs. Over the past year IVV returned +17.30% while RHTX returned +10.24%. Year to date, IVV is up 14.90% versus a gain of 6.32% for RHTX.

Over three years, IVV compounded at +23.04% per year against +15.45% for RHTX; over five years the annualized figures are +13.97% and +4.71% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IVV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.6% compared with 14.2% for RHTX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -24.5% for IVV and -24.7% for RHTX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.92. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while RHTX charges 1.51%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $151 annually, a gap of $148 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.06% against 0.00% for RHTX.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 505 holdings in IVV and 6 in RHTX, totalling 99.9% and 99.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 6 in RHTX, against full books of 508 and 14.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 6 positions for RHTX that do not appear in our book for IVV (99.0% of the fund), and 497 for IVV that do not appear in RHTX (99.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of IVV and RHTX you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

IVVRHTX

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or RHTX?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while RHTX charges 1.51%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $148 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IVV or RHTX?

Over the past year IVV returned +17.30% vs +10.24% for RHTX, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IVV or RHTX?

IVV has been the more volatile fund at 15.6% annualized versus 14.2% for RHTX. Worst drawdown: IVV -24.5% vs RHTX -24.7%.

Should I hold both IVV and RHTX?

IVV and RHTX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.92, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or RHTX?

IVV yields 1.06% while RHTX yields 0.00%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is RHTX better than IVV?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.