RIET vs VYM

RIET vs VYM

Which is better, RIET or VYM?

Mid Cap Value against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. RIET is less concentrated, with 17.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.8%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYMLess Concentrated: RIET

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricRIETVYM
Expense Ratio0.50%0.04%Best
AUM$99M$78.9B
Dividend Yield12.05%2.37%
Holdings197608
YTD Return-5.77%+11.83%Best
1Y Return-3.91%+15.96%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+4.88%+18.60%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-3.16%+11.51%Best
Volatility (annualized)20.8%13.8%Best
Max Drawdown-34.6%-15.8%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$8,517$17,241Best
Top 10 Weight17.8%Best25.8%
Fund FamilyHoya Capital Real Estate, LLCVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionSep 21, 2021Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 22, 2021 to Oct 14, 2026 (5.1 years).

RIET vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.1 years both funds cover.

RIET vs VYM Performance

Hoya Capital High Dividend Yield ETF (RIET) is an ETF from Hoya Capital Real Estate, LLC and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year RIET returned -3.91% while VYM returned +15.96%. Year to date, RIET is down 5.77% versus a gain of 11.83% for VYM.

Over three years, RIET compounded at +4.88% per year against +18.60% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are -3.16% and +11.51% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

RIET has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.8% compared with 13.8% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -34.6% for RIET and -15.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.84. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

RIET charges 0.50% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $4 annually, a gap of $46 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, RIET currently yields 12.05% against 2.37% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 95 holdings in RIET and 602 in VYM, totalling 96.4% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 95 positions we hold weights for in RIET and 602 in VYM, against full books of 197 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 573 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for RIET (97.9% of the fund), and 95 for RIET that do not appear in VYM (96.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of RIET and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

RIETVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, RIET or VYM?

RIET has an expense ratio of 0.50% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $46 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, RIET or VYM?

Over the past year RIET returned -3.91% vs +15.96% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, RIET or VYM?

RIET has been the more volatile fund at 20.8% annualized versus 13.8% for VYM. Worst drawdown: RIET -34.6% vs VYM -15.8%.

Should I hold both RIET and VYM?

RIET and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.84, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, RIET or VYM?

RIET yields 12.05% while VYM yields 2.37%, so RIET currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than RIET?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. RIET is less concentrated, with 17.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.