RMT vs VXUS

RMT vs VXUS

Which is better, RMT or VXUS?

Small Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. RMT led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: RMT

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricRMTVXUS
Expense Ratio1.35%0.05%Best
AUM$477M$158.1B
Dividend Yield5.36%2.59%
Holdings1718,747
YTD Return+36.45%Best+16.15%
1Y Return+46.87%Best+27.58%
3Y Return (annualized)+25.57%Best+20.48%
5Y Return (annualized)+11.87%Best+9.09%
Volatility (annualized)21.9%15.0%Best
Max Drawdown-64.9%-39.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$17,521Best$15,450
Fund FamilyFranklin Templeton Investments (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleSmall Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 14, 1993Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Sep 4, 2026 (15.6 years).

RMT vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.6 years both funds cover.

RMT vs VXUS Performance

Royce Micro-Cap Trust Inc. (RMT) is an ETF from Franklin Templeton Investments (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year RMT returned +46.87% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, RMT is up 36.45% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, RMT compounded at +25.57% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +11.87% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, RMT has the edge at +5.40% annualized vs +4.93%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

RMT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 21.9% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -64.9% for RMT and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.77. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

RMT charges 1.35% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $135 vs $5 annually, a gap of $130 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, RMT currently yields 5.36% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

RMT already in VXUS2.8%

At least 2.8% of RMT's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

RMT and VXUS share little of their money.

5 positions in common, counted across the 169 positions we hold weights for in RMT and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 171 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in RMTWeight in VXUSDifference
SIISprott Inc. Common Shares0.93%0.01%0.92%
NVMI:ILNova Measuring Instruments Ltd.0.89%0.04%0.85%
AGI:CAAlamos Gold Inc Ord Cad Npv Cl A0.50%0.03%0.47%
AIF:CAAltus Group Ltd/canada0.30%0.00%0.30%
TASE:ILTel Aviv Stock Exchange Ltd0.15%0.01%0.14%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of RMT and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

RMTVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, RMT or VXUS?

RMT has an expense ratio of 1.35% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $130 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, RMT or VXUS?

Over the past year RMT returned +46.87% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so RMT leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), RMT annualized +5.40% vs +4.93% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, RMT or VXUS?

RMT has been the more volatile fund at 21.9% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: RMT -64.9% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both RMT and VXUS?

RMT and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.77, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between RMT and VXUS?

At least 2.8% of RMT's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 5 positions in common, counted across the 169 positions we hold weights for in RMT and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, RMT or VXUS?

RMT yields 5.36% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so RMT currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than RMT?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. RMT led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.