RTH vs VXUS

RTH vs VXUS

Which is better, RTH or VXUS?

Each has led over a different period.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. RTH led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricRTHVXUS
Expense Ratio0.35%0.05%Best
AUM$253M$158.1B
Dividend Yield0.92%2.59%
Holdings268,747
YTD Return+5.41%+16.15%Best
1Y Return+5.15%+27.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+15.61%+20.48%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+8.78%+9.09%Best
Volatility (annualized)14.4%Best15.0%
Max Drawdown-25.0%Best-39.9%
$10,000 over 5 years$15,232$15,450Best
Fund FamilyVanEckVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 20, 2011Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Sep 4, 2026 (15.6 years).

RTH vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.6 years both funds cover.

RTH vs VXUS Performance

VanEck Retail ETF (RTH) is an ETF from VanEck and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year RTH returned +5.15% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, RTH is up 5.41% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, RTH compounded at +15.61% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +8.78% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, RTH has the edge at +15.08% annualized vs +4.93%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.0% compared with 14.4% for RTH. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -25.0% for RTH and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.66. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

RTH charges 0.35% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $35 vs $5 annually, a gap of $30 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, RTH currently yields 0.92% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

RTH already in VXUS2.5%

At least 2.5% of RTH's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

RTH and VXUS share little of their money.

1 positions in common, counted across the 25 positions we hold weights for in RTH and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 26 and 8,747.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 25 and 8,094 positions we hold weights for.

VXUS holds 49 positions RTH does not, 2.0% of the fund.

Largest: SHEL 0.48%, BALN 3.4 04/15/30 14 0.16%, PRYMY 0.11%, VWO 0.11%, BASFY 0.11%

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in RTHWeight in VXUSDifference
JDJd.com Inc2.45%0.07%2.38%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of RTH and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

RTHVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, RTH or VXUS?

RTH has an expense ratio of 0.35% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $30 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, RTH or VXUS?

Over the past year RTH returned +5.15% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), RTH annualized +15.08% vs +4.93% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, RTH or VXUS?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 15.0% annualized versus 14.4% for RTH. Worst drawdown: RTH -25.0% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both RTH and VXUS?

RTH and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.66, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between RTH and VXUS?

At least 2.5% of RTH's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 25 positions we hold weights for in RTH and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, RTH or VXUS?

RTH yields 0.92% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than RTH?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. RTH led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.