RTXG vs VXUS
Leverage Shares 2X Long RTX Daily ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, RTXG or VXUS?
Each has led over a different period.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. RTXG led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | RTXG | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.77% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $3M | $164.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 5.51% | 2.51% |
| Holdings | 5 | 8,844 |
| YTD Return | -12.22% | +11.63%Best |
| 1Y Return | +12.89% | +17.78%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +19.91% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +9.30% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 44.9% | 13.0%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -37.7% | -11.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.3 years | $14,451Best | $12,847 |
| Fund Family | Leverage Shares | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Equity |
| Style | - | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jun 6, 2025 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 6, 2025 to Oct 9, 2026 (1.3 years).
RTXG vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.3 years both funds cover.
RTXG vs VXUS Performance
Leverage Shares 2X Long RTX Daily ETF (RTXG) is an ETF from Leverage Shares and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year RTXG returned +12.89% while VXUS returned +17.78%. Year to date, RTXG is down 12.22% versus a gain of 11.63% for VXUS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
RTXG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 44.9% compared with 13.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -37.7% for RTXG and -11.3% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.09. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
RTXG charges 0.77% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $77 vs $5 annually, a gap of $72 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, RTXG currently yields 5.51% against 2.51% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 1 holding in RTXG and 8,082 in VXUS, totalling 12.8% and 89.3% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, RTXG as of Sep 15, 2026 and VXUS as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
0 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in RTXG and 8,082 in VXUS, against full books of 5 and 8,844.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of RTXG and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, RTXG or VXUS?
RTXG has an expense ratio of 0.77% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $72 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, RTXG or VXUS?
Over the past year RTXG returned +12.89% vs +17.78% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), RTXG annualized +32.74% vs +21.25% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, RTXG or VXUS?
RTXG has been the more volatile fund at 44.9% annualized versus 13.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: RTXG -37.7% vs VXUS -11.3%.
Should I hold both RTXG and VXUS?
RTXG and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.09, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, RTXG or VXUS?
RTXG yields 5.51% while VXUS yields 2.51%, so RTXG currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than RTXG?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. RTXG led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.