RYLD vs VTI
Global X Russell 2000 Covered Call ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, RYLD or VTI?
Small Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | RYLD | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.60% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $1.3B | $690.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 11.62% | 1.03% |
| Holdings | 12 | 3,524 |
| YTD Return | +10.13% | +14.43%Best |
| 1Y Return | +14.83% | +18.05%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +10.17% | +22.93%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +2.11% | +12.74%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 14.7%Best | 16.9% |
| Max Drawdown | -42.5% | -35.0%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $11,100 | $18,213Best |
| Top 10 Weight | - | 33.3% |
| Fund Family | Global X by mirae Asset | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Small Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Apr 17, 2019 | May 24, 2001 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 22, 2019 to Oct 12, 2026 (7.5 years).
RYLD vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.5 years both funds cover.
RYLD vs VTI Performance
Global X Russell 2000 Covered Call ETF (RYLD) is an ETF from Global X by mirae Asset and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year RYLD returned +14.83% while VTI returned +18.05%. Year to date, RYLD is up 10.13% versus a gain of 14.43% for VTI.
Over three years, RYLD compounded at +10.17% per year against +22.93% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +2.11% and +12.74% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +14.68% annualized vs +2.69%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.9% compared with 14.7% for RYLD. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -42.5% for RYLD and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.82. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
RYLD charges 0.60% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $60 vs $3 annually, a gap of $57 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, RYLD currently yields 11.62% against 1.03% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 5 holdings in RYLD and 3,463 in VTI, totalling 100.0% and 98.1% of the two funds. That is not enough of VTI to divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 4 positions appear in both.
The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, RYLD as of Sep 15, 2026 and VTI as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
4 positions in common, counted across the 5 positions we hold weights for in RYLD and 3,463 in VTI, against full books of 12 and 3,524.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 1,150 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for RYLD (97.5% of the fund), and 1 for RYLD that do not appear in VTI (100.0%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of RYLD and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, RYLD or VTI?
RYLD has an expense ratio of 0.60% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $57 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, RYLD or VTI?
Over the past year RYLD returned +14.83% vs +18.05% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), RYLD annualized +2.69% vs +14.68% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, RYLD or VTI?
VTI has been the more volatile fund at 16.9% annualized versus 14.7% for RYLD. Worst drawdown: RYLD -42.5% vs VTI -35.0%.
Should I hold both RYLD and VTI?
RYLD and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.82, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, RYLD or VTI?
RYLD yields 11.62% while VTI yields 1.03%, so RYLD currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than RYLD?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.