SCHE vs VYM

SCHE vs VYM

Which is better, SCHE or VYM?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. SCHE led over 1Y and 3Y, VYM over 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSCHEVYM
Expense Ratio0.06%0.04%Best
AUM$13.1B$81.6B
Dividend Yield2.64%2.24%
Holdings2,210613
YTD Return+12.28%+14.82%Best
1Y Return+23.19%Best+20.84%
3Y Return (annualized)+18.69%Best+18.64%
5Y Return (annualized)+6.21%+12.28%Best
Volatility (annualized)17.1%13.1%Best
Max Drawdown-43.1%-35.7%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$13,515$17,845Best
Fund FamilyCharles Schwab Asset ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionJan 14, 2010Nov 10, 2006

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 14, 2010 to Sep 4, 2026 (16.6 years).

SCHE vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 16.6 years both funds cover.

SCHE vs VYM Performance

Schwab Emerging Markets Equity ETF (SCHE) is an ETF from Charles Schwab Asset Management and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SCHE returned +23.19% while VYM returned +20.84%. Year to date, SCHE is up 12.28% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.

Over three years, SCHE compounded at +18.69% per year against +18.64% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +6.21% and +12.28% respectively. Across the full 17-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +10.06% annualized vs +3.35%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SCHE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.1% compared with 13.1% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -43.1% for SCHE and -35.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.66. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SCHE charges 0.06% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $6 vs $4 annually, a gap of $2 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SCHE currently yields 2.64% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

VYM already in SCHE0.1%

At least 0.1% of VYM's money is in holdings SCHE also owns.

Stated as a floor: for SCHE, our book for it covers 91.9% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

The two holdings books were reported 91 days apart, SCHE as of Mar 31, 2026 and VYM as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

1 positions in common, counted across the 1,410 positions we hold weights for in SCHE and 603 in VYM, against full books of 2,210 and 613.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SCHEWeight in VYMDifference
HALHalliburton Co.0.08%0.12%0.04%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of SCHE and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

SCHEVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SCHE or VYM?

SCHE has an expense ratio of 0.06% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $2 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SCHE or VYM?

Over the past year SCHE returned +23.19% vs +20.84% for VYM, so SCHE leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (17 years), SCHE annualized +3.35% vs +10.06% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SCHE or VYM?

SCHE has been the more volatile fund at 17.1% annualized versus 13.1% for VYM. Worst drawdown: SCHE -43.1% vs VYM -35.7%.

Should I hold both SCHE and VYM?

SCHE and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.66, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, SCHE or VYM?

SCHE yields 2.64% while VYM yields 2.24%, so SCHE currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than SCHE?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. SCHE led over 1Y and 3Y, VYM over 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.