SCHE vs VXUS
Schwab Emerging Markets Equity ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, SCHE or VXUS?
VXUS has been ahead.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | SCHE | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.06% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $13.1B | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 2.64% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 2,210 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +12.28% | +16.15%Best |
| 1Y Return | +23.19% | +27.58%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +18.69% | +20.48%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +6.21% | +9.09%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 16.8% | 15.0%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -43.1% | -39.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $13,515 | $15,450Best |
| Fund Family | Charles Schwab Asset Management | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jan 14, 2010 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Sep 4, 2026 (15.6 years).
SCHE vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.6 years both funds cover.
SCHE vs VXUS Performance
Schwab Emerging Markets Equity ETF (SCHE) is an ETF from Charles Schwab Asset Management and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SCHE returned +23.19% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, SCHE is up 12.28% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.
Over three years, SCHE compounded at +18.69% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +6.21% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +4.93% annualized vs +3.07%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
SCHE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.8% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -43.1% for SCHE and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
SCHE charges 0.06% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $6 vs $5 annually, a gap of $1 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SCHE currently yields 2.64% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 1,410 holdings in SCHE and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 91.9% and 87.7% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 1,068 positions appear in both.
The two holdings books were reported 91 days apart, SCHE as of Mar 31, 2026 and VXUS as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
1,068 positions in common, counted across the 1,410 positions we hold weights for in SCHE and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 2,210 and 8,747.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in SCHE | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2330:AEAdvanced Petrochemicals Co | 14.20% | 4.25% | 9.95% |
| 9988:HKAlibaba Group Holding Limited Ordinary Shares | 2.88% | 0.49% | 2.39% |
| RELIANCE:MBReliance Industries Ltd | 1.03% | 0.20% | 0.83% |
| 2454:TWMediatek, Inc. | 0.73% | 0.44% | 0.29% |
| 2308:TWDelta Electronics Inc | 0.88% | 0.27% | 0.61% |
| 2317:TWHon Hai Precision Industry Co., Ltd. | 0.75% | 0.22% | 0.53% |
| PDD:IEPdd Holdings Inc | 0.82% | 0.13% | 0.69% |
| 601398:SHIndustrial & Commercial Bank Of China Ltd | 0.74% | 0.15% | 0.59% |
| ICICIBANK:MBIcici Bank Ltd Ord Inr2 (demat) | 0.71% | 0.17% | 0.54% |
| 1810:SASeera Group Holding Common Stock Sar10.0 | 0.74% | 0.00% | 0.74% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of SCHE and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, SCHE or VXUS?
SCHE has an expense ratio of 0.06% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $1 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, SCHE or VXUS?
Over the past year SCHE returned +23.19% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), SCHE annualized +3.07% vs +4.93% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, SCHE or VXUS?
SCHE has been the more volatile fund at 16.8% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: SCHE -43.1% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both SCHE and VXUS?
SCHE and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, SCHE or VXUS?
SCHE yields 2.64% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so SCHE currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than SCHE?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.