SDD vs VYM

SDD vs VYM
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM delivered stronger 1-year returns. VYM offers more diversification with 613 holdings.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYMMore Diversified: VYM

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSDDVYMWinner
Expense Ratio0.95%0.04%
AUM$1M$81.6B
Dividend Yield6.30%2.24%
Holdings3613
YTD Return-29.44%+14.57%
1Y Return-34.95%+21.08%
3Y Return (annualized)-24.10%+18.16%
5Y Return (annualized)-16.49%+12.00%
Volatility (annualized)38.8%14.6%
Max Drawdown-100.0%-58.8%
Fund FamilyProSharesVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
InceptionJan 23, 2007Nov 10, 2006

SDD vs VYM Performance

ProShares UltraShort SmallCap600 (SDD) is a ETF from ProShares and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SDD returned -34.95% while VYM returned +21.08%. Year to date, SDD is down 29.44% versus a gain of 14.57% for VYM.

Over three years, SDD compounded at -24.10% per year against +18.16% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are -16.49% and +12.00% respectively. Across the full 20-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +6.99% annualized vs -29.46%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SDD has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 38.8% compared with 14.6% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -100.0% for SDD and -58.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.83. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SDD charges 0.95% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $95 vs $4 annually, a gap of $91 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SDD currently yields 6.30% against 2.24% for VYM.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SDD or VYM?

SDD has an expense ratio of 0.95% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $91 per year of difference.

Which performed better, SDD or VYM?

Over the past year SDD returned -34.95% vs +21.08% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (20 years), SDD annualized -29.46% vs +6.99% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, SDD or VYM?

SDD has been the more volatile fund at 38.8% annualized versus 14.6% for VYM. Worst drawdown: SDD -100.0% vs VYM -58.8%.

Should I hold both SDD and VYM?

SDD and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of -0.83, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

Which pays a higher dividend, SDD or VYM?

SDD yields 6.30% while VYM yields 2.24%, so SDD currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free