SDD vs VXUS

SDD vs VXUS
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS delivered stronger 1-year returns. VXUS offers more diversification with 8,747 holdings.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUSMore Diversified: VXUS

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSDDVXUSWinner
Expense Ratio0.95%0.05%
AUM$1M$158.1B
Dividend Yield6.30%2.59%
Holdings38,747
YTD Return-29.44%+14.72%
1Y Return-34.95%+26.79%
3Y Return (annualized)-24.10%+19.63%
5Y Return (annualized)-16.49%+9.16%
Volatility (annualized)38.8%15.1%
Max Drawdown-100.0%-39.9%
Fund FamilyProSharesVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
InceptionJan 23, 2007Jan 26, 2011

SDD vs VXUS Performance

ProShares UltraShort SmallCap600 (SDD) is a ETF from ProShares and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SDD returned -34.95% while VXUS returned +26.79%. Year to date, SDD is down 29.44% versus a gain of 14.72% for VXUS.

Over three years, SDD compounded at -24.10% per year against +19.63% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are -16.49% and +9.16% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +4.85% annualized vs -29.46%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SDD has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 38.8% compared with 15.1% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -100.0% for SDD and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.73. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SDD charges 0.95% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $95 vs $5 annually, a gap of $90 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SDD currently yields 6.30% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SDD or VXUS?

SDD has an expense ratio of 0.95% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $90 per year of difference.

Which performed better, SDD or VXUS?

Over the past year SDD returned -34.95% vs +26.79% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), SDD annualized -29.46% vs +4.85% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, SDD or VXUS?

SDD has been the more volatile fund at 38.8% annualized versus 15.1% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: SDD -100.0% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both SDD and VXUS?

SDD and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of -0.73, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

Which pays a higher dividend, SDD or VXUS?

SDD yields 6.30% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so SDD currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free