SDEM vs VYM

SDEM vs VYM
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VYM has a lower expense ratio. SDEM delivered stronger 1-year returns. VYM offers more diversification with 613 holdings.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: SDEMMore Diversified: VYM

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSDEMVYMWinner
Expense Ratio0.66%0.04%
AUM$52M$81.6B
Dividend Yield4.88%2.24%
Holdings66613
YTD Return+15.46%+14.87%
1Y Return+28.54%+21.39%
3Y Return (annualized)+21.04%+18.69%
5Y Return (annualized)+6.06%+11.98%
Volatility (annualized)18.7%14.5%
Max Drawdown-57.2%-58.8%
Fund FamilyGlobal X by mirae AssetVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
InceptionMar 16, 2015Nov 10, 2006

SDEM vs VYM Performance

Global X MSCI SuperDividend Emerging Markets ETF (SDEM) is a ETF from Global X by mirae Asset and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SDEM returned +28.54% while VYM returned +21.39%. Year to date, SDEM is up 15.46% versus a gain of 14.87% for VYM.

Over three years, SDEM compounded at +21.04% per year against +18.69% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +6.06% and +11.98% respectively. Across the full 12-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +7.00% annualized vs +0.99%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SDEM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.7% compared with 14.5% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -57.2% for SDEM and -58.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.65. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SDEM charges 0.66% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $66 vs $4 annually, a gap of $62 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SDEM currently yields 4.88% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

0.0%overlap

SDEM and VYM share 0 holdings out of 659 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SDEM or VYM?

SDEM has an expense ratio of 0.66% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $62 per year of difference.

Which performed better, SDEM or VYM?

Over the past year SDEM returned +28.54% vs +21.39% for VYM, so SDEM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (12 years), SDEM annualized +0.99% vs +7.00% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, SDEM or VYM?

SDEM has been the more volatile fund at 18.7% annualized versus 14.5% for VYM. Worst drawdown: SDEM -57.2% vs VYM -58.8%.

Should I hold both SDEM and VYM?

SDEM and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.65, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between SDEM and VYM?

SDEM and VYM share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 659 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, SDEM or VYM?

SDEM yields 4.88% while VYM yields 2.24%, so SDEM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free