SECT vs VOLT

SECT vs VOLT

Which is better, SECT or VOLT?

VOLT has been ahead.

SECT has a lower expense ratio. VOLT led over 1Y and the full window. VOLT is less concentrated, with 84.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 100.0%.

Lower Fees: SECTHigher Returns: VOLTLess Concentrated: VOLT

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSECTVOLT
Expense Ratio0.69%Best0.75%
AUM$2.9B$742M
Dividend Yield0.69%0.37%
Holdings1930
YTD Return+10.85%+16.35%Best
1Y Return+13.79%+14.78%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+18.99%-
5Y Return (annualized)+11.76%-
Volatility (annualized)14.3%Best24.1%
Max Drawdown-21.7%Best-23.4%
$10,000 over 1.9 years$12,517$13,815Best
Top 10 Weight100.0%84.6%Best
Fund FamilyMain Management ETF Advisors, LLCTema Global Limited
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 5, 2017Dec 3, 2024

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 4, 2024 to Oct 15, 2026 (1.9 years).

SECT vs VOLT growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.9 years both funds cover.

Compare SECT against instead:SECT vs SPYSECT vs QQQSECT vs VOOSECT vs VTIVOLT against:VOLT vs VXUS

SECT vs VOLT Performance

Main Sector Rotation ETF (SECT) is an ETF from Main Management ETF Advisors, LLC and Tema Electrification ETF (VOLT) is an ETF from Tema Global Limited. Over the past year SECT returned +13.79% while VOLT returned +14.78%. Year to date, SECT is up 10.85% versus a gain of 16.35% for VOLT.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VOLT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 24.1% compared with 14.3% for SECT. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -21.7% for SECT and -23.4% for VOLT. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.57. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SECT charges 0.69% per year while VOLT charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $69 vs $75 annually, a gap of $6 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SECT currently yields 0.69% against 0.37% for VOLT.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 10 holdings in SECT and 27 in VOLT, totalling 100.0% and 99.3% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 10 positions we hold weights for in SECT and 27 in VOLT, against full books of 19 and 30.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 3 positions for VOLT that do not appear in our book for SECT (15.7% of the fund), and 10 for SECT that do not appear in VOLT (100.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of SECT and VOLT you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

SECTVOLT

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SECT or VOLT?

SECT has an expense ratio of 0.69% while VOLT charges 0.75%. SECT is the cheaper option, by $6 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SECT or VOLT?

Over the past year SECT returned +13.79% vs +14.78% for VOLT, so VOLT leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), SECT annualized +12.54% vs +18.54% for VOLT. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SECT or VOLT?

VOLT has been the more volatile fund at 24.1% annualized versus 14.3% for SECT. Worst drawdown: SECT -21.7% vs VOLT -23.4%.

Should I hold both SECT and VOLT?

SECT and VOLT have a monthly-return correlation of 0.57, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, SECT or VOLT?

SECT yields 0.69% while VOLT yields 0.37%, so SECT currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOLT better than SECT?

SECT has a lower expense ratio. VOLT led over 1Y and the full window. VOLT is less concentrated, with 84.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 100.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.