SLON vs VYM
ProShares Ultra Solana ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Quick Verdict
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM delivered stronger 1-year returns. VYM offers more diversification with 613 holdings.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | SLON | VYM | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 2.14% | 0.04% | |
| AUM | $25M | $81.6B | |
| Dividend Yield | 4.68% | 2.24% | |
| Holdings | 2 | 613 | |
| YTD Return | -60.51% | +14.18% | |
| 1Y Return | -88.23% | +20.67% | |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +18.47% | |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.01% | |
| Volatility (annualized) | 123.6% | 14.5% | |
| Max Drawdown | -96.3% | -58.8% | |
| Fund Family | ProShares | Vanguard (US) | |
| Category | Alternative | Equity | |
| Inception | Jul 14, 2025 | Nov 10, 2006 |
SLON vs VYM Performance
ProShares Ultra Solana ETF (SLON) is a ETF from ProShares and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SLON returned -88.23% while VYM returned +20.67%. Year to date, SLON is down 60.51% versus a gain of 14.18% for VYM.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
SLON has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 123.6% compared with 14.5% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -96.3% for SLON and -58.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.06. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.
Fees and Cost Over Time
SLON charges 2.14% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $214 vs $4 annually, a gap of $210 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SLON currently yields 4.68% against 2.24% for VYM.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, SLON or VYM?
SLON has an expense ratio of 2.14% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $210 per year of difference.
Which performed better, SLON or VYM?
Over the past year SLON returned -88.23% vs +20.67% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), SLON annualized -79.75% vs +6.97% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Which is riskier, SLON or VYM?
SLON has been the more volatile fund at 123.6% annualized versus 14.5% for VYM. Worst drawdown: SLON -96.3% vs VYM -58.8%.
Should I hold both SLON and VYM?
SLON and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of -0.06, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.
Which pays a higher dividend, SLON or VYM?
SLON yields 4.68% while VYM yields 2.24%, so SLON currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Popular ETF Comparisons
Get Full ETF Analytics
Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.