SLON vs VXUS

SLON vs VXUS
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS delivered stronger 1-year returns. VXUS offers more diversification with 8,747 holdings.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUSMore Diversified: VXUS

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSLONVXUSWinner
Expense Ratio2.14%0.05%
AUM$25M$158.1B
Dividend Yield4.68%2.59%
Holdings28,747
YTD Return-60.51%+13.91%
1Y Return-88.23%+25.90%
3Y Return (annualized)-+19.76%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.82%
Volatility (annualized)123.6%15.0%
Max Drawdown-96.3%-39.9%
Fund FamilyProSharesVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
InceptionJul 14, 2025Jan 26, 2011

SLON vs VXUS Performance

ProShares Ultra Solana ETF (SLON) is a ETF from ProShares and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SLON returned -88.23% while VXUS returned +25.90%. Year to date, SLON is down 60.51% versus a gain of 13.91% for VXUS.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SLON has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 123.6% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -96.3% for SLON and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.05. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SLON charges 2.14% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $214 vs $5 annually, a gap of $209 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SLON currently yields 4.68% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SLON or VXUS?

SLON has an expense ratio of 2.14% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $209 per year of difference.

Which performed better, SLON or VXUS?

Over the past year SLON returned -88.23% vs +25.90% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), SLON annualized -79.75% vs +4.80% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, SLON or VXUS?

SLON has been the more volatile fund at 123.6% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: SLON -96.3% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both SLON and VXUS?

SLON and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.05, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

Which pays a higher dividend, SLON or VXUS?

SLON yields 4.68% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so SLON currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free