SMCX vs VYM

SMCX vs VYM
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM delivered stronger 1-year returns. VYM offers more diversification with 613 holdings.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYMMore Diversified: VYM

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSMCXVYMWinner
Expense Ratio1.43%0.04%
AUM$159M$81.6B
Dividend Yield6.61%2.24%
Holdings24613
YTD Return-54.29%+14.18%
1Y Return-79.27%+20.67%
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.47%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.01%
Volatility (annualized)178.6%14.5%
Max Drawdown-99.2%-58.8%
Fund FamilyDefiance ETFs, LLCVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
InceptionAug 21, 2024Nov 10, 2006

SMCX vs VYM Performance

Defiance Daily Target 2X Long SMCI ETF (SMCX) is a ETF from Defiance ETFs, LLC and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SMCX returned -79.27% while VYM returned +20.67%. Year to date, SMCX is down 54.29% versus a gain of 14.18% for VYM.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SMCX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 178.6% compared with 14.5% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -99.2% for SMCX and -58.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.28. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SMCX charges 1.43% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $143 vs $4 annually, a gap of $139 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SMCX currently yields 6.61% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

0.0%overlap

SMCX and VYM share 0 holdings out of 606 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SMCX or VYM?

SMCX has an expense ratio of 1.43% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $139 per year of difference.

Which performed better, SMCX or VYM?

Over the past year SMCX returned -79.27% vs +20.67% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), SMCX annualized -87.00% vs +6.97% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, SMCX or VYM?

SMCX has been the more volatile fund at 178.6% annualized versus 14.5% for VYM. Worst drawdown: SMCX -99.2% vs VYM -58.8%.

Should I hold both SMCX and VYM?

SMCX and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.28, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between SMCX and VYM?

SMCX and VYM share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 606 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, SMCX or VYM?

SMCX yields 6.61% while VYM yields 2.24%, so SMCX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free