SMN vs VOO

SMN vs VOO
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO delivered stronger 1-year returns. VOO offers more diversification with 509 holdings.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOOMore Diversified: VOO

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSMNVOOWinner
Expense Ratio0.95%0.03%
AUM$4M$997.4B
Dividend Yield3.53%1.08%
Holdings5509
YTD Return-25.13%+13.81%
1Y Return-27.44%+21.53%
3Y Return (annualized)-33.86%+21.46%
5Y Return (annualized)-27.49%+12.87%
Volatility (annualized)45.3%14.1%
Max Drawdown-100.0%-34.3%
Fund FamilyProSharesVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
InceptionJan 30, 2007Sep 7, 2010

SMN vs VOO Performance

ProShares UltraShort Materials (SMN) is a ETF from ProShares and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SMN returned -27.44% while VOO returned +21.53%. Year to date, SMN is down 25.13% versus a gain of 13.81% for VOO.

Over three years, SMN compounded at -33.86% per year against +21.46% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are -27.49% and +12.87% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +13.51% annualized vs -32.18%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SMN has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 45.3% compared with 14.1% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -100.0% for SMN and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.77. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SMN charges 0.95% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $95 vs $3 annually, a gap of $92 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SMN currently yields 3.53% against 1.08% for VOO.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SMN or VOO?

SMN has an expense ratio of 0.95% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $92 per year of difference.

Which performed better, SMN or VOO?

Over the past year SMN returned -27.44% vs +21.53% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), SMN annualized -32.18% vs +13.51% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, SMN or VOO?

SMN has been the more volatile fund at 45.3% annualized versus 14.1% for VOO. Worst drawdown: SMN -100.0% vs VOO -34.3%.

Should I hold both SMN and VOO?

SMN and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of -0.77, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

Which pays a higher dividend, SMN or VOO?

SMN yields 3.53% while VOO yields 1.08%, so SMN currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free